Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Symphyotrichum tenuifolium (L.) G.L. Nesom
Brace’s aster

Symphyotrichum tenuifolium
Copyright by: Chuck McCartney

Family: Asteraceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: Florida and the West Indies (Cuba, Bahamas).

Map of Florida Locations

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Apparently Secure

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Comments: Visit our Natives For Your Neighborhood website for more information and click on the Atlas of Florida Vascular Plants link below for another image.

Synonyms: Aster bracei.

Other data on Symphyotrichum tenuifolium available from :

Symphyotrichum tenuifolium has been found in the following 39 conservation areas :
Occurrence Native Status
Bahia Honda State Park Recorded as Present in Error
Big Cypress National Preserve Present Native
Big Torch Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Biscayne National Park Present Native
Black Point Park and Marina Present Native
Chapman Field Park Present Native
Coconut Creek Maple Swamp Natural Area Present Native
Crocodile Lake National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
Curry Hammock State Park Present Native
Dagny Johnson Key Largo Hammocks Botanical State Park Present Native
Deering Estate at Cutler Present Native
Doris Davis Forman Wilderness Preserve Natural Area Present Native
Dupuis Reserve Present Native
Everglades National Park Present Native
Fakahatchee Strand Preserve State Park Present Native
Florida Panther National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
Fred C. Babcock-Cecil M. Webb Wildlife Management Area Present Native
Frog Pond/L-31 N Transition Lands Present Native
J.W. Corbett Wildlife Management Area Present Native
John Pennekamp Coral Reef State Park Reported
Key West National Wildlife Refuge Reported
Long Key Natural Area & Nature Center Present Native
Long Key State Park Reported
Middle Torch Hammocks Anderson, Lipchak, 3112 Parcels, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Middle Torch Hammocks Parcel 3063, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Milton E. Thompson Park Present Native
National Key Deer Refuge Present Native
Nixon Smiley Pineland Preserve Present Native
Picayune Strand State Forest Present Native
Ramrod Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Secret Woods Nature Center Present Native
Six Mile Cypress Slough Preserve Present Native
South Dade Wetlands Present Native
Southern Glades Present Native
Stump Pass Beach State Park Present Native
Sugarloaf Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Torchwood Hammock Preserve Present Native
Wahoo Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Yellow Fever Creek Preserve Present Native

Symphyotrichum tenuifolium has been found in the following 7 counties :
Occurrence Native Status
Broward County Native
Charlotte County Native
Collier County Native
Lee County Native
Miami-Dade County Native
Monroe County (Keys) Native
Monroe County (Mainland) Native


All Images:

Symphyotrichum tenuifolium
Copyright by: Chuck McCartney