Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Symphyotrichum elliottii (Torr. & A. Gray) G.L. Nesom
Elliott's aster

Symphyotrichum elliottii
Copyright by: Chuck McCartney

Family: Asteraceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: Southeastern United States.

Map of Florida Locations

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Imperiled

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Comments: Click on the Atlas of Florida Vascular Plants link below for more images.

Synonyms: Aster elliottii.

Other data on Symphyotrichum elliottii available from :

Symphyotrichum elliottii has been found in the following 11 conservation areas :
Occurrence Native Status
Big Cypress National Preserve Present Native
Corkscrew Regional Ecosystem Watershed (CREW) Present Native
Fakahatchee Strand Preserve State Park Present Native
J.W. Corbett Wildlife Management Area Present Native
Jonathan Dickinson State Park Present Native
Kendall Indian Hammocks Park Present Native
Larry and Penny Thompson Park Present Native
Muscara Present Native
Pal-Mar Present Native
Picayune Strand State Forest Present Native
Tree Island Park Present Native

Symphyotrichum elliottii has been found in the following 3 counties :
Occurrence Native Status
Collier County Native
Martin County Native
Miami-Dade County Native

Symphyotrichum elliottii has been found in the following 3 habitats :
Mesic Hammock
Pine Rockland
Strand Swamp

All Images:

Symphyotrichum elliottii
Copyright by: Chuck McCartney
Symphyotrichum elliottii
Copyright by: Chuck McCartney