Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Symphyotrichum dumosum (L.) G.L. Nesom
Rice button aster, Bushy aster

Symphyotrichum dumosum
Copyright by: Roger L. Hammer

Family: Asteraceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: Widespread in eastern North America; also Hispaniola.

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Apparently Secure

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Comments: Visit our Natives For Your Neighborhood website for more information and images and click on the Atlas of Florida Vascular Plants link below for more images.

Synonyms: Aster dumosus.

Other data on Symphyotrichum dumosum available from :

Symphyotrichum dumosum has been found in the following 59 conservation areas :
Occurrence Native Status
A.D. 'Doug' Barnes Park Present Native
Arthur R. Marshall Loxahatchee National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
Big Cypress National Preserve Present Native
Bill Baggs Cape Florida State Park Present Native
Black Creek Forest Present Native
Caloosahatchee Regional Park Present Native
Camp Owaissa Bauer Present Native
Collier-Seminole State Park Present Native
Coral Pines Park Present Native
Corkscrew Regional Ecosystem Watershed (CREW) Present Native
Corkscrew Swamp Sanctuary Present Native
Curry Hammock State Park Reported
Danforth Present Native
Delray Oaks Natural Area Present Native
Dupuis Reserve Present Native
Everglades and Francis S. Taylor Wildlife Management Area Present Native
Everglades National Park Present Native
Fakahatchee Strand Preserve State Park Present Native
Florida Atlantic University Ecological Site Present Native
Florida City Pineland Present Native
Florida Panther National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
Frog Pond/L-31 N Transition Lands Present Native
Fuchs Hammock Preserve Present Native
Gold Coast Railroad Museum Present Native
Greynolds Park Present Native
Hillsboro Pineland Natural Area Present Native
Hobe Sound National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
Hugh Taylor Birch State Park Possibly Extirpated Possibly Extirpated
J.W. Corbett Wildlife Management Area Present Native
Jonathan Dickinson State Park Present Native
Kendall Indian Hammocks Park Present Native
Larry and Penny Thompson Park Present Native
Long Key Natural Area & Nature Center Present Native
Loxahatchee River Natural Area Present Native
Loxahatchee Slough Natural Area Present Native
Matheson Hammock Park Present Native
National Key Deer Refuge Present Native
Nixon Smiley Pineland Addition Present Native
Nixon Smiley Pineland Preserve Present Native
Okaloacoochee Slough State Forest, Okaloacoochee Slough Wildlife Management Area Present Native
Okaloacoochee Slough Wildlife Management Area - FWC, Okaloacoochee Slough Wildlife Management Area Present Native
Oleta River State Park Present Native
Pal-Mar Present Native
Picayune Strand State Forest Present Native
Pine Jog Environmental Sciences Center Reported
Pine Shore Preserve Present Native
Prairie Pines Preserve Present Native
Quail Roost Pineland Present Native
Ron Ehman Park Present Native
Royal Palm Beach Pines Natural Area Present Native
Savannas Preserve State Park Present Native
Seabranch Preserve State Park Present Native
Seminole Wayside Park Present Native
Tamiami Pineland Complex Addition Present Native
Tilton Present Native
Tree Island Park Present Native
Tropical Park Present Native
Yamato Scrub Natural Area Present Native
Yellow Fever Creek Preserve Present Native

Symphyotrichum dumosum has been found in the following 11 counties :
Occurrence Native Status
Broward County Native
Charlotte County Native
Collier County Native
Glades County Native
Hendry County Native
Lee County Native
Martin County Native
Miami-Dade County Native
Monroe County (Keys) Native
Monroe County (Mainland) Native
Palm Beach County Native

Symphyotrichum dumosum has been found in the following 6 habitats :
Disturbed Upland
Disturbed Wetland
Marl Prairie
Mesic Flatwoods
Pine Rockland
Wet Flatwoods

All Images:

Symphyotrichum dumosum
Copyright by: Roger L. Hammer
Symphyotrichum dumosum
Copyright by: Chuck McCartney
Symphyotrichum dumosum
Copyright by: Chuck McCartney