Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Symphyotrichum concolor (L.) G.L. Nesom
Eastern silver aster

Symphyotrichum concolor
Copyright by: Shirley Denton

Family: Asteraceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: Eastern United States and the northern Bahamas.

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Rare

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Comments: Visit our Natives For Your Neighborhood website for more information and click on the Atlas of Florida Vascular Plants link below for more images.

Synonyms: Aster concolor.

Other data on Symphyotrichum concolor available from :

Symphyotrichum concolor has been found in the following 25 conservation areas :
Occurrence Native Status
Big Cypress National Preserve Present Native
Bill Sadowski Park Present Native
Camp Owaissa Bauer Present Native
Castellow Hammock Park Present Native
Corkscrew Regional Ecosystem Watershed (CREW) Present Native
Deering Estate at Cutler Present Native
Everglades National Park Possibly Extirpated Possibly Extirpated
Goulds Pineland Present Native
Ingram Pineland Present Native
Larry and Penny Thompson Park Present Native
Loxahatchee River Natural Area Present Native
Loxahatchee Slough Natural Area Present Native
Ludlam Pineland Present Native
Luis Martinez United States Army Reserve Station, Richmond Pine Rocklands Present Native
National Key Deer Refuge Present Native
Ned Glenn Nature Preserve Present Native
Nixon Smiley Pineland Preserve Present Native
Picayune Strand State Forest Present Native
Pine Shore Preserve Present Native
Quail Roost Pineland Present Native
Rockdale Pineland Present Native
Ron Ehman Park Present Native
Trinity Pineland Present Native
West Biscayne Pineland Present Native
Zoo Miami Present Native

Symphyotrichum concolor has been found in the following 5 counties :
Occurrence Native Status
Charlotte County Native
Collier County Native
Martin County Native
Miami-Dade County Native
Monroe County (Keys) Native

Symphyotrichum concolor has been found in the following 3 habitats :
Marl Prairie
Mesic Flatwoods
Pine Rockland

All Images:

Symphyotrichum concolor
Copyright by: Shirley Denton