Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Symphyotrichum carolinianum (Walter) Wunderlin & B.F. Hansen
Climbing aster

Symphyotrichum carolinianum
Copyright by: Chuck McCartney

Family: Asteraceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Vine

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: Southeastern United States.

Map of Florida Locations

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Rare

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Comments: Visit our Natives For Your Neighborhood website for more information and images and click on the Atlas of Florida Vascular Plants from more images.

Synonyms: Aster carolinianus.

Other data on Symphyotrichum carolinianum available from :

Symphyotrichum carolinianum has been found in the following 34 conservation areas :
Occurrence Native Status
Arthur R. Marshall Loxahatchee National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
Big Cypress National Preserve Present Native
Caloosahatchee Creeks Preserve Present Native
Caloosahatchee Regional Park Present Native
Collier-Seminole State Park Present Native
Corkscrew Regional Ecosystem Watershed (CREW) Present Native
Corkscrew Swamp Sanctuary Present Native
Deering Estate at Cutler Present Native
Delray Oaks Natural Area Present Native
Dupuis Reserve Present Native
Everglades and Francis S. Taylor Wildlife Management Area Present Native
Everglades National Park Present Native
Fakahatchee Strand Preserve State Park Present Native
Fern Forest Nature Center Present Native
Fisheating Creek Wildlife Management Area Present Native
Florida Panther National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
Fred C. Babcock-Cecil M. Webb Wildlife Management Area Present Native
Greynolds Park Present Native
Halpatiokee Regional Park Present Native
Hickey Creek Mitigation Park Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
J.W. Corbett Wildlife Management Area Present Native
Jonathan Dickinson State Park Present Native
Juno Dunes Natural Area Present Native
Koreshan State Historic Site Present Native
LaBelle Nature Park Present Native
Loxahatchee Slough Natural Area Present Native
Pal-Mar Natural Area Present Native
Picayune Strand State Forest Present Native
Pond Apple Slough Natural Area Present Native
Prairie Pines Preserve Present Native
Secret Woods Nature Center Present Native
Six Mile Cypress Slough Preserve Present Native
South Dade Wetlands Present Native
Yellow Fever Creek Preserve Present Native

Symphyotrichum carolinianum has been found in the following 8 counties :
Occurrence Native Status
Broward County Native
Collier County Native
Hendry County Native
Lee County Native
Martin County Native
Miami-Dade County Native
Monroe County (Mainland) Native
Palm Beach County Native

Symphyotrichum carolinianum has been found in the following 7 habitats :
Baygall
Bayhead
Disturbed Wetland
Dome Swamp
Freshwater Tidal Swamp
Slough
Strand Swamp

All Images:

Symphyotrichum carolinianum
Copyright by: Chuck McCartney
Symphyotrichum carolinianum
Copyright by: Steven W. Woodmansee
Symphyotrichum carolinianum
Copyright by: Chuck McCartney
Symphyotrichum carolinianum
Copyright by: Roger L. Hammer
Symphyotrichum carolinianum
Copyright by: Steven W. Woodmansee