Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Symphyotrichum bahamense (Britton) G.L. Nesom
Annual saltmarsh aster

Family: Asteraceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Annual

Native Range: Eastern and central North America and the West Indies.

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Apparently Secure

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Not Cultivated

Comments: For images, click on the USDA PLANTS and Atlas of Florida Vascular Plants links below.

Synonyms: Aster subulatus.

Other data on Symphyotrichum bahamense available from :

Symphyotrichum bahamense has been found in the following 70 conservation areas :
Occurrence Native Status
A.D. 'Doug' Barnes Park Present Native
Arch Creek Park Present Native
Bahia Honda State Park Present Native
Big Cypress National Preserve Present Native
Bill Baggs Cape Florida State Park Present Native
Bill Sadowski Park Present Native
Biscayne National Park Present Native
Blowing Rocks Preserve Present Native
Caloosahatchee Creeks Preserve Present Native
Cayo Costa State Park Present Native
Cedar Point Environmental Park Present Native
Chapman Field Park Present Native
Coconut Creek Maple Swamp Natural Area Present Native
Corkscrew Regional Ecosystem Watershed (CREW) Present Native
Corkscrew Swamp Sanctuary Present Native
Crocodile Lake National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
Dagny Johnson Key Largo Hammocks Botanical State Park Present Native
Deering Estate at Cutler Present Native
Dr. Von D. Mizell-Eula Johnson State Park Possibly Extirpated Possibly Extirpated
Dupuis Reserve Present Native
Eachus Pineland Present Native
Everglades and Francis S. Taylor Wildlife Management Area Present Native
Everglades National Park Present Native
Fakahatchee Strand Preserve State Park Present Native
Fern Forest Nature Center Present Native
Fisheating Creek Wildlife Management Area Present Native
Florida City Pineland Present Native
Fred C. Babcock-Cecil M. Webb Wildlife Management Area Present Native
Frog Pond/L-31 N Transition Lands Present Native
Grassy Waters Preserve Present Native
Greynolds Park Present Native
Hattie Bauer Hammock Present Native
Hillsboro Pineland Natural Area Present Native
Hugh Taylor Birch State Park Present Native
J.N. Ding Darling National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
J.W. Corbett Wildlife Management Area Present Native
Jonathan Dickinson State Park Present Native
Juno Dunes Natural Area Present Native
Larry and Penny Thompson Park Present Native
Long Key State Park Present Native
Loxahatchee River Natural Area Present Native
Loxahatchee Slough Natural Area Present Native
Lucille Hammock Present Native
Matheson Hammock Park Present Native
Milton E. Thompson Park Present Native
National Key Deer Refuge Possibly Extirpated Possibly Extirpated
Navy Wells Pineland #23 Present Native
Navy Wells Pineland Preserve Present Native
Nicodemus Slough Present Native
Okaloacoochee Slough State Forest, Okaloacoochee Slough Wildlife Management Area Present Native
Okaloacoochee Slough Wildlife Management Area - FWC, Okaloacoochee Slough Wildlife Management Area Present Native
Oleta River State Park Present Native
Palm Drive Pineland Present Native
Pal-Mar Present Native
Pal-Mar Natural Area Present Native
Picayune Strand State Forest Present Native
Pine Jog Environmental Sciences Center Present Native
Prairie Pines Preserve Present Native
R. Hardy Matheson Preserve Present Native
Rock Pit #39 Present Native
Rockdale Pineland Present Native
Rookery Bay National Estuarine Research Reserve Present Native
Royal Palm Beach Pines Natural Area Present Native
Scrub Oak Park Present Native
Seabranch Preserve State Park Present Native
Six Mile Cypress Slough Preserve Present Native
South Dade Wetlands Present Native
Yamato Scrub Natural Area Present Native
Yellow Fever Creek Preserve Present Native
Zoo Miami Present Native

Symphyotrichum bahamense has been found in the following 11 counties :
Occurrence Native Status
Broward County Native
Charlotte County Native
Collier County Native
Glades County Native
Hendry County Native
Lee County Native
Martin County Native
Miami-Dade County Native
Monroe County (Keys) Native
Monroe County (Mainland) Native
Palm Beach County Native

Symphyotrichum bahamense has been found in the following 2 habitats :
Disturbed Upland
Disturbed Wetland