Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Stenaria nigricans (Lam.) Terrell var. nigricans
Diamond flowers

Family: Rubiaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: Eastern and central United States.

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Imperiled

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Not Cultivated

Comments: For images, click on the Atlas of Florida Vascular Plants link below.

Synonyms: Hedyotis nigricans

Other data on Stenaria nigricans var. nigricans available from :

Stenaria nigricans var. nigricans has been found in the following 7 conservation areas :
Occurrence Native Status
Cayo Costa State Park Present Native
Florida Atlantic University Ecological Site Recorded as Present in Error
Gasparilla Island State Park Present Native
J.N. Ding Darling National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
Sanibel-Captiva Conservation Foundation Frannie's Present Native
Seminole Wayside Park Recorded as Present in Error
Vanderbilt Beach County Park Present Native

Stenaria nigricans var. nigricans has been found in the following 3 counties :
Occurrence Native Status
Charlotte County Native
Collier County Native
Lee County Native

Stenaria nigricans var. nigricans has been found in the following 4 habitats :
Coastal Grassland
Coastal Strand
Disturbed Upland
Scrubby Flatwoods