Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Stenaria nigricans (Lam.) Terrell var. floridana
(Standl.) Terrell
Florida diamond flowers

Stenaria nigricans
Copyright by: Beryn Harty, 2015
Monroe County, Florida

Family: Rubiaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: South Florida and the northern Bahamas.

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Rare

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Comments: Visit our Natives For Your Neighborhood website for more information and images.

Synonyms: Hedyotis nigricans var. floridana; Houstonia filifolia, misapplied.

Other data on Stenaria nigricans var. floridana available from :

Stenaria nigricans var. floridana has been found in the following 33 conservation areas :
Occurrence Native Status
Bill Sadowski Park Present Native
Black Creek Forest Present Native
Camp Owaissa Bauer Present Native
Deering Estate at Cutler Present Native
Eachus Pineland Present Native
Everglades National Park Present Native
Florida City Pineland Present Native
Fuchs Hammock Preserve Present Native
Fuchs Hammock Preserve Present Native
George N. Avery Pineland Present Native
Goulds Pineland Present Native
Hillsboro Pineland Natural Area Recorded as Present in Error
Ingram Pineland Present Native
Larry and Penny Thompson Park Present Native
Ludlam Pineland Present Native
Luis Martinez United States Army Reserve Station, Richmond Pine Rocklands Present Native
Miramar Pineland Present Native
National Key Deer Refuge Present Native
Navy Wells Pineland #39 Native
Navy Wells Pineland Preserve Present Native
Ned Glenn Nature Preserve Present Native
Nixon Smiley Pineland Preserve Present Native
Northrop Pineland Present Native
Palm Drive Pineland Present Native
Pine Ridge Sanctuary Present Native
Quail Roost Pineland Present Native
R. Hardy Matheson Preserve Present Native
Rock Pit #39 Present Native
Seminole Wayside Park Present Native
Sunny Palms Pineland Present Native
Tradewinds Park & Stables Recorded as Present in Error
Trinity Pineland Present Native
Zoo Miami Possibly Extirpated Possibly Extirpated

Stenaria nigricans var. floridana has been found in the following 2 counties :
Occurrence Native Status
Miami-Dade County Native
Monroe County (Keys) Native

Stenaria nigricans var. floridana has been found in the following habitat :
Pine Rockland

All Images:

Stenaria nigricans
Copyright by: Beryn Harty, 2015
Monroe County, Florida
Stenaria nigricans
Copyright by: Beryn Harty, 2015
Monroe County, Florida
Stenaria nigricans
Copyright by: Roger L. Hammer
Stenaria nigricans
Copyright by: Shirley Denton