Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Stachytarpheta cayennensis (Rich.) Vahl
Nettleleaf velvetberry

Stachytarpheta cayennensis
Copyright by: Roger L. Hammer

Family: Verbenaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Perennial

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

FLEPPC Status: Category II Invasive

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Not Native, Naturalized

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Synonyms: Stachytarpheta urticifolia, of authors, not Sims

Other data on Stachytarpheta cayennensis available from :

Stachytarpheta cayennensis has been found in the following 21 conservation areas :
Occurrence Native Status
Arch Creek Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Bahia Honda State Park Present Not Native, Cultivated Only
Big Cypress National Preserve Present Not Native, Naturalized
Bill Sadowski Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Cape Romano - Ten Thousand Islands Aquatic Preserve
Castellow Hammock Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Dagny Johnson Key Largo Hammocks Botanical State Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Fisheating Creek Wildlife Management Area Present Not Native, Naturalized
Hugh Taylor Birch State Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Ingram Pineland Present Not Native, Naturalized
J.N. Ding Darling National Wildlife Refuge Present Not Native, Cultivated Only
Larry and Penny Thompson Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Matheson Hammock Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Rockdale Pineland Present Not Native, Naturalized
Rookery Bay National Estuarine Research Reserve
Secret Woods Nature Center Present Not Native, Naturalized
Sewell Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
South Beach Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Tree Tops Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Virginia Key Beach Park and Marine Stadium Present Not Native, Naturalized
Windley Key Fossil Reef Geological State Park Present Not Native, Naturalized

Stachytarpheta cayennensis has been found in the following 3 counties :
Occurrence Native Status
Broward County Not Native, Naturalized
Collier County Not Native, Naturalized
Miami-Dade County Not Native, Naturalized

Stachytarpheta cayennensis has been found in the following 2 habitats :
Disturbed Upland
Rockland Hammock

All Images:

Stachytarpheta cayennensis
Copyright by: Roger L. Hammer
Stachytarpheta cayennensis
Copyright by: Shirley Denton
Stachytarpheta cayennensis
Copyright by: Shirley Denton
Stachytarpheta cayennensis
Copyright by: plantillustrations.org (public domain)
originally published in Ruiz Lopez, H., Pavon, J., Flora Peruviana, et Chilensis, Plates 1-152, vol. 1: p. 23, t. 34, fig. b (1798-1802)