Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Sporobolus pyramidatus (Lam.) A.S. Hitchc.
Whorled dropseed

Sporobolus pyramidatus
Copyright by: USDA-NRCS PLANTS Database / Hitchcock, A.S. (rev. A. Chase). 1950. Manual of the grasses of the United States. USDA Miscellaneous Publication No. 200. Washington, DC.

Family: Poaceae

Group: Monocot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: Southern and central United States, the West Indies, Mexico, Central America and South America; in South Florida, known only from Miami-Dade County and the Monroe County Keys.

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Imperiled

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Not Cultivated

Synonyms: S. argutus.

Other data on Sporobolus pyramidatus available from :

Sporobolus pyramidatus has been found in the following 15 conservation areas :
Occurrence Native Status
Big Cypress National Preserve Possibly Extirpated Possibly Extirpated
Biscayne National Park Present Native
Blue Heron Hammock, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Cape Romano - Ten Thousand Islands Aquatic Preserve Present Native
Dagny Johnson Key Largo Hammocks Botanical State Park Present Native
Deering Estate at Cutler Present Native
Dry Tortugas National Park Presumed Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
Everglades National Park Present Native
Greynolds Park Present Native
Homestead Bayfront Park Present Native
John Pennekamp Coral Reef State Park Reported
Long Key State Park Present Native
Matheson Hammock Park Present Native
Rookery Bay National Estuarine Research Reserve Present Native
Snake Creek Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Doubtfully Present

Sporobolus pyramidatus has been found in the following 2 counties :
Occurrence Native Status
Miami-Dade County Native
Monroe County (Keys) Native

Sporobolus pyramidatus has been found in the following 4 habitats :
Coastal Rock Barren
Disturbed Upland
Disturbed Wetland
Tidal Marsh

All Images:

Sporobolus pyramidatus
Copyright by: USDA-NRCS PLANTS Database / Hitchcock, A.S. (rev. A. Chase). 1950. Manual of the grasses of the United States. USDA Miscellaneous Publication No. 200. Washington, DC.