Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Sporobolus indicus (L.) R. Br.
Smut grass

Sporobolus indicus
Copyright by: Shirley Denton

Family: Poaceae

Group: Monocot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Perennial

Map of Florida Locations

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Not Native, Naturalized

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Not Cultivated

Synonyms: S. angustus.

Other data on Sporobolus indicus available from :

Sporobolus indicus has been found in the following 72 conservation areas :
Occurrence Native Status
Arch Creek Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Arthur R. Marshall Loxahatchee National Wildlife Refuge Present Not Native, Naturalized
Bahia Honda State Park Reported
Big Cypress National Preserve Present Not Native, Naturalized
Bill Baggs Cape Florida State Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Bill Sadowski Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Biscayne National Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Blowing Rocks Preserve Present Not Native, Naturalized
Blue Heron Hammock, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Not Native, Naturalized
Camp Owaissa Bauer Present Not Native, Naturalized
Castellow Hammock parcel 33 Present Not Native, Naturalized
Castellow Hammock Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Cayo Costa State Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Chapman Field Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Coral Pines Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Coral Reef Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Corkscrew Regional Ecosystem Watershed (CREW) Present Not Native, Naturalized
Corkscrew Swamp Sanctuary Present Not Native, Naturalized
Crandon Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Curry Hammock State Park Doubtfully Present
Dagny Johnson Key Largo Hammocks Botanical State Park Possibly Extirpated Not Native, Naturalized
Deering Estate at Cutler Present Not Native, Naturalized
Delray Oaks Natural Area Present Not Native, Naturalized
Dolphin Center and Dolphin Center Addition Present Not Native, Naturalized
Dr. Von D. Mizell-Eula Johnson State Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Dupuis Reserve Present Not Native, Naturalized
Everglades National Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Fakahatchee Strand Preserve State Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Florida Atlantic University Ecological Site Present Not Native, Naturalized
Fred C. Babcock-Cecil M. Webb Wildlife Management Area Present Not Native, Naturalized
Frenchman's Forest Natural Area Present Not Native, Naturalized
Frog Pond/L-31 N Transition Lands Present Not Native, Naturalized
Gopher Tortoise Preserve Present Not Native, Naturalized
Hattie Bauer Hammock Present Not Native, Naturalized
Hickey Creek Mitigation Park Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Not Native, Naturalized
Hillsboro Pineland Natural Area Present Not Native, Naturalized
Hobe Sound Sandhill Present Not Native, Naturalized
Hugh Taylor Birch State Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
J.W. Corbett Wildlife Management Area Present Not Native, Naturalized
John D. MacArthur Beach State Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
John Pennekamp Coral Reef State Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Jonathan Dickinson State Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Juno Dunes Natural Area Present Not Native, Naturalized
Jupiter Ridge Natural Area Present Not Native, Naturalized
Long Key Natural Area & Nature Center Doubtfully Present
Loxahatchee River Natural Area Present Not Native, Naturalized
Matheson Hammock Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Navy Wells Pineland Preserve Present Not Native, Naturalized
Ned Glenn Nature Preserve Assumed to be Present Not Native, Naturalized
Nicodemus Slough Present Not Native, Naturalized
Oak Grove Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Oleta River State Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Pal-Mar Present Not Native, Naturalized
Pine Island Ridge Natural Area Present Not Native, Naturalized
Pine Jog Environmental Sciences Center Present Not Native, Naturalized
Pond Apple Slough Natural Area Present Not Native, Naturalized
Porter-Russell Pineland Present Not Native, Naturalized
R. Hardy Matheson Preserve Present Not Native, Naturalized
Rocky Point Hammock Present Not Native, Naturalized
Rookery Bay National Estuarine Research Reserve Present Not Native, Naturalized
Rosemary Scrub Natural Area Present Not Native, Naturalized
Rotenberger Wildlife Management Area Present Not Native, Naturalized
Royal Palm Beach Pines Natural Area Present Not Native, Naturalized
Seacrest Scrub Natural Area Present Not Native, Naturalized
Sewell Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Six Mile Cypress Slough Preserve Present Not Native, Naturalized
St. Lucie Inlet Preserve State Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Stump Pass Beach State Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Ten Thousand Islands National Wildlife Refuge Present Not Native, Naturalized
Trail Glades Range Present Not Native, Naturalized
Windley Key Fossil Reef Geological State Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Woodmont Natural Area Doubtfully Present

Sporobolus indicus has been found in the following 11 counties :
Occurrence Native Status
Broward County Not Native, Naturalized
Charlotte County Not Native, Naturalized
Collier County Not Native, Naturalized
Glades County Not Native, Naturalized
Hendry County Not Native, Naturalized
Lee County Not Native, Naturalized
Martin County Not Native, Naturalized
Miami-Dade County Not Native, Naturalized
Monroe County (Keys) Not Native, Naturalized
Monroe County (Mainland) Not Native, Naturalized
Palm Beach County Not Native, Naturalized

Sporobolus indicus has been found in the following habitat :
Disturbed Upland

All Images:

Sporobolus indicus
Copyright by: Shirley Denton
Sporobolus indicus
Copyright by: Shirley Denton
Sporobolus indicus
Copyright by: Shirley Denton