Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Sphenomeris clavata (L.) Maxon
Wedgelet fern

Sphenomeris clavata
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley

Family: Lindsaeaceae

Group: Pteridophyte

Substrate: Lithophyte

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: South Florida, the West Indies and southern Mexico (Chiapas).

Map of Florida Locations

NatureServe Global Status: Apparently Secure

State of Florida Status: Endangered

Florida Natural Areas Inventory State Status: Imperiled

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Imperiled

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Not Cultivated

Synonyms: Odontosoria clavata

Other data on Sphenomeris clavata available from :

Sphenomeris clavata has been found in the following 9 conservation areas :
Occurrence Native Status
Castellow Hammock parcel 31 Present Native
Castellow Hammock Park Present Native
Everglades National Park Present Native
Frog Pond/L-31 N Transition Lands Present Native
Larry and Penny Thompson Park Present Native
Lucille Hammock Present Native
National Key Deer Refuge Possibly Extirpated Possibly Extirpated
Silver Palm Groves Present Native
Zoo Miami Present Native

Sphenomeris clavata has been found in the following 2 counties :
Occurrence Native Status
Miami-Dade County Native
Monroe County (Keys) Native

Sphenomeris clavata has been found in the following 5 habitats :
Disturbed Upland
Marl Prairie
Pine Rockland
Rockland Hammock
Sinkhole

All Images:

Sphenomeris clavata
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley
Sphenomeris clavata
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley
Sphenomeris clavata
Copyright by: George D. Gann
in habitat, New Providence, Bahamas, 2012
Sphenomeris clavata
Copyright by: George D. Gann
in habitat, New Providence, Bahamas, 2012
Sphenomeris clavata
Copyright by: Jennifer Possley
In habitat, Castellow Hammok 31, Miami-Dade County, 2013