Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Spermacoce keyensis Small
Florida false buttonweed

Spermacoce keyensis
Copyright by: Fairchild Tropical Botanic Garden
J. K. Small s.n., FTG

Family: Rubiaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: South Florida and the Bahamas.

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Imperiled

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Not Cultivated

Synonyms: S. floridana, S. tenuior var. floridana; S. confusa, misapplied.

Other data on Spermacoce keyensis available from :

Spermacoce keyensis has been found in the following 12 conservation areas :
Occurrence Native Status
Big Cypress National Preserve Present Native
Biscayne National Park Possibly Extirpated Possibly Extirpated
Crandon Park Present Native
Everglades National Park Present Native
Frog Pond/L-31 N Transition Lands Present Native
Harden Hammock Present Native
John Pennekamp Coral Reef State Park Present Native
Long Key State Park Present Native
Lucille Hammock Present Native
Matheson Hammock Park Present Native
National Key Deer Refuge Possibly Extirpated Possibly Extirpated
Tree Island Park Present Native

Spermacoce keyensis has been found in the following 2 counties :
Occurrence Native Status
Miami-Dade County Native
Monroe County (Keys) Native

Spermacoce keyensis has been found in the following 2 habitats :
Disturbed Upland
Disturbed Wetland

All Images:

Spermacoce keyensis
Copyright by: Fairchild Tropical Botanic Garden
J. K. Small s.n., FTG