Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Sorghum bicolor (L.) Moench
Grain sorghum

Sorghum bicolor
Copyright by: plantillustrations.org (public domain)
originally published in Hughes, G., The natural history of Barbados, p. 254, t. 23, fig. 3 (1750) [unsigned]

Family: Poaceae

Group: Monocot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Annual

Native Range: Eurasia; cultivated and naturalized elsewhere.

Map of Florida Locations

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Not Native, Naturalized

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Comments: For images, click on the Atlas of Florida Vascular Plants link below.

Synonyms: Holcus sorghum.

Other data on Sorghum bicolor available from :

Sorghum bicolor has been found in the following 15 conservation areas :
Occurrence Native Status
Big and Little George Hammocks Present Not Native, Naturalized
Chapman Field Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Crocodile Lake National Wildlife Refuge Present Not Native, Naturalized
Deering Estate at Cutler Present Not Native, Naturalized
Dr. Von D. Mizell-Eula Johnson State Park Possibly Extirpated Not Native, Naturalized
Everglades National Park Assumed to be Present Not Native, Naturalized
Frenchman's Forest Natural Area Present Not Native, Naturalized
Frog Pond/L-31 N Transition Lands Present Not Native, Naturalized
Hugh Taylor Birch State Park Possibly Extirpated Not Native, Naturalized
J.N. Ding Darling National Wildlife Refuge Present Not Native, Naturalized
John Pennekamp Coral Reef State Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Juno Dunes Natural Area Present Not Native, Naturalized
Loveland Hammock Present Not Native, Naturalized
Military Trail Natural Area Present Not Native, Naturalized
Ocean Ridge Hammock Park Present Not Native, Naturalized

Sorghum bicolor has been found in the following 5 counties :
Occurrence Native Status
Broward County Not Native, Naturalized
Lee County Not Native, Naturalized
Miami-Dade County Not Native, Naturalized
Monroe County (Keys) Not Native, Naturalized
Palm Beach County Not Native, Naturalized

Sorghum bicolor has been found in the following habitat :
Disturbed Upland

All Images:

Sorghum bicolor
Copyright by: plantillustrations.org (public domain)
originally published in Hughes, G., The natural history of Barbados, p. 254, t. 23, fig. 3 (1750) [unsigned]
Sorghum bicolor
Copyright by: plantillustrations.org (public domain)
originally published in Bessler, Basilius, Hortus Eystettensis, vol. 3: Secundus ordo collectarum plantarum autumnalium, t. 346, fig. I (1620) [B. Besler]