Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Solidago leavenworthii Torr. & A. Gray
Giant goldenrod

Solidago leavenworthii
Copyright by: George D. Gann

Family: Asteraceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: Widespread in North America.

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Apparently Secure

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Comments: Visit our Natives For Your Neighborhood website for more information and images.

Synonyms: Solidago gigantea

Other data on Solidago leavenworthii available from :

Solidago leavenworthii has been found in the following 58 conservation areas :
Occurrence Native Status
A.D. 'Doug' Barnes Park Present Native
Arch Creek Park Present Native
Big Cypress National Preserve Present Native
Bill Baggs Cape Florida State Park Present Native
Bill Sadowski Park Present Native
Bonair Beach Parcel, Martin County Present Native
Caloosahatchee Creeks Preserve Present Native
Camp Owaissa Bauer Present Native
Cedar Point Environmental Park Present Native
County Line Scrub, Miami-Dade County Present Native
Crandon Park Present Native
Danforth Recorded as Present in Error
Deering Estate at Cutler Present Native
Eachus Pineland Present Native
Everglades and Francis S. Taylor Wildlife Management Area Present Native
Everglades National Park Present Native
Fakahatchee Strand Preserve State Park Present Native
Frenchman's Forest Natural Area Present Native
Frog Pond/L-31 N Transition Lands Present Native
Fuchs Hammock Preserve Present Native
Gold Coast Railroad Museum Present Native
Gomez Present Native
Hawk's Hammock Park Present Native
Hickey Creek Mitigation Park Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Hillsboro Pineland Natural Area Present Native
Hobe Sound National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
Hugh Taylor Birch State Park Present Native
J.W. Corbett Wildlife Management Area Present Native
Kendall Indian Hammocks Park Present Native
Kiplinger Present Native
Larry and Penny Thompson Park Present Native
Long Key Natural Area & Nature Center Present Native
Lucille Hammock Present Native
Luis Martinez United States Army Reserve Station, Richmond Pine Rocklands Present Native
Milton E. Thompson Park Present Native
Miramar Pineland Present Native
Navy Wells Pineland Preserve Present Native
Nicodemus Slough Present Native
Nixon Smiley Pineland Addition Present Native
Nixon Smiley Pineland Preserve Present Native
Pal-Mar Present Native
Picayune Strand State Forest Present Native
Pine Ridge Sanctuary Present Native
Quail Roost Pineland Present Native
R. Hardy Matheson Preserve Present Native
Rockdale Pineland Present Native
Rookery Bay National Estuarine Research Reserve Present Native
Rotenberger Wildlife Management Area Present Native
Secret Woods Nature Center Present Native
Six Mile Cypress Slough Preserve Present Native
South Dade Wetlands Present Native
Sunny Palms Pineland Present Native
Tamiami Pineland Complex Addition Present Native
Trail Glades Range Present Native
Tree Island Park Present Native
West Biscayne Pineland Present Native
Yamato Scrub Natural Area Present Native
Zoo Miami Present Native

Solidago leavenworthii has been found in the following 7 counties :
Occurrence Native Status
Broward County Native
Collier County Native
Glades County Native
Lee County Native
Martin County Native
Miami-Dade County Native
Monroe County (Mainland) Native

Solidago leavenworthii has been found in the following 6 habitats :
Disturbed Upland
Disturbed Wetland
Marl Prairie
Mesic Flatwoods
Pine Rockland
Wet Prairie

All Images:

Solidago leavenworthii
Copyright by: George D. Gann
Solidago leavenworthii
Copyright by: George D. Gann
Solidago leavenworthii
Copyright by: George D. Gann