Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Solanum erianthum D. Don
Potatotree

Solanum erianthum
Copyright by: Roger L. Hammer

Family: Solanaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Shrub

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: Southeastern United States (peninsular Florida, Texas), the West Indies, Mexico, Central America and South America.

Map of Florida Locations

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Secure

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Comments: Visit our Natives For Your Neighborhood website for more information and images. For a digitized image of Elbert Little's Florida range map, visit the Exploring Florida website.

Synonyms: S. verbascifolium, misapplied.

Other data on Solanum erianthum available from :

Solanum erianthum has been found in the following 54 conservation areas :
Occurrence Native Status
Alice C. Wainwright Park Present Native
Bahia Honda State Park Reported
Big Cypress National Preserve Present Native
Bill Baggs Cape Florida State Park Doubtfully Present
Biscayne National Park Present Native
Blowing Rocks Preserve Present Native
Bonair Beach Parcel, Martin County Present Native
Camp Owaissa Bauer Present Native
Castellow Hammock parcel 28 Present Native
Castellow Hammock parcel 31 Present Native
Castellow Hammock parcel 33 Present Native
Castellow Hammock Park Present Native
Chapman Field Park Present Native
Chernoff Hammock Present Native
Collier-Seminole State Park Present Native
Crocodile Lake National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
Dagny Johnson Key Largo Hammocks Botanical State Park Present Native
Deering Estate at Cutler Present Native
Dove Creek Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Dupuis Reserve Present Native
Everglades and Francis S. Taylor Wildlife Management Area Present Native
Everglades National Park Present Native
Fakahatchee Strand Preserve State Park Present Native
Frog Pond/L-31 N Transition Lands Present Native
Fuchs Hammock Preserve Present Native
Hattie Bauer Hammock Present Native
Hobe Sound National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
Indian Key Historic State Park Present Native
J.W. Corbett Wildlife Management Area Present Native
John Pennekamp Coral Reef State Park Present Native
Jonathan Dickinson State Park Present Native
Lignumvitae Key Botanical State Park Present Native
Long Key Natural Area & Nature Center Present Native
Loveland Hammock Present Native
Matheson Hammock Park Present Native
National Key Deer Refuge Possibly Extirpated Possibly Extirpated
Pine Island Ridge Natural Area Present Native
R. Hardy Matheson Preserve Present Native
Ramrod Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Red Reef Park Present Native
Rookery Bay National Estuarine Research Reserve Present Native
Sewell Park Present Native
Silver Palm Groves Present Native
Silver Palm Hammock Present Native
Snake Creek Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
South Dade Wetlands Present Native
Torchwood Hammock Preserve Present Native
Trail Glades Range Present Native
Tree Tops Park Present Native
Tropical Park Present Native
Vizcaya Museum and Gardens Present Native
Wahoo Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Reported
West Biscayne Pineland Present Native
Windley Key Fossil Reef Geological State Park Present Native

Solanum erianthum has been found in the following 7 counties :
Occurrence Native Status
Broward County Native
Collier County Native
Martin County Native
Miami-Dade County Native
Monroe County (Keys) Native
Monroe County (Mainland) Native
Palm Beach County Native

Solanum erianthum has been found in the following 6 habitats :
Coastal Berm
Coastal Strand
Disturbed Upland
Maritime Hammock
Mesic Hammock
Rockland Hammock

All Images:

Solanum erianthum
Copyright by: Roger L. Hammer
Solanum erianthum
Copyright by: George D. Gann
Solanum erianthum
Copyright by: Shirley Denton
Solanum erianthum
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley
Solanum erianthum
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley