Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Solanum chenopodioides Lam.
Black nightshade

Family: Solanaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: Southeastern United States?.

Map of Florida Locations

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Critically Imperiled

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Not Cultivated

Comments: For images, click on the Atlas of Florida Vascular Plants link below.

Synonyms: Solanum gracile, misapplied; Solanum nigrescens, misapplied.

Other data on Solanum chenopodioides available from :

Solanum chenopodioides has been found in the following 9 conservation areas :
Occurrence Native Status
Biscayne National Park Reported
Bocilla Preserve Present Native
Cayo Costa State Park Present Native
Collier-Seminole State Park Recorded as Present in Error
Everglades National Park Doubtfully Present
Gasparilla Island State Park Present Native
National Key Deer Refuge Possibly Extirpated Possibly Extirpated
Navy Wells Pineland Preserve Presumed Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
Stump Pass Beach State Park Present Native

Solanum chenopodioides has been found in the following 7 counties :
Occurrence Native Status
Charlotte County Native
Glades County Native
Hendry County Possibly Extirpated Possibly Extirpated
Lee County Native
Miami-Dade County Presumed Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
Monroe County (Keys) Presumed Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
Palm Beach County Presumed Extirpated Presumed Extirpated

Solanum chenopodioides has been found in the following 3 habitats :
Coastal Berm
Disturbed Upland
Pine Rockland