Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Sisyrinchium nashii E.P. Bicknell
Nash's blueeyed-grass

Sisyrinchium nashii
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley

Family: Iridaceae

Group: Monocot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: Southeastern United States.

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Rare

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Comments: Visit our Natives For Your Neighborhood website for more information and images.

This is similar to S. angustifolium, but is densely fibrous at the base of the tuft. Visit the Calhoun County, Florida online herbarium for a good image of the fibrous base.

Synonyms: S. arenicola Bickn.

Other data on Sisyrinchium nashii available from :

Sisyrinchium nashii has been found in the following 25 conservation areas :
Occurrence Native Status
Big Cypress National Preserve Present Native
Corkscrew Regional Ecosystem Watershed (CREW) Present Native
Danforth Present Native
Deering Estate at Cutler Present Native
Gold Coast Railroad Museum Present Native
Goulds Pineland Present Native
Ingram Pineland Present Native
J.W. Corbett Wildlife Management Area Present Native
Jonathan Dickinson State Park Present Native
Ludlam Pineland Present Native
Luis Martinez United States Army Reserve Station, Richmond Pine Rocklands Present Native
National Key Deer Refuge Present Native
Navy Wells Pineland Preserve Present Native
Ned Glenn Nature Preserve Assumed to be Present Native
Nixon Smiley Pineland Preserve Present Native
Picayune Strand State Forest Present Native
Pine Shore Preserve Present Native
Porter-Russell Pineland Present Native
Prairie Pines Preserve Present Native
Quail Roost Pineland Present Native
Rockdale Pineland Present Native
Ron Ehman Park Present Native
Trinity Pineland Present Native
West Biscayne Pineland Present Native
Yellow Fever Creek Preserve Present Native

Sisyrinchium nashii has been found in the following 10 counties :
Occurrence Native Status
Broward County Native
Charlotte County Native
Collier County Native
Hendry County Native
Lee County Native
Martin County Native
Miami-Dade County Native
Monroe County (Keys) Native
Monroe County (Mainland) Native
Palm Beach County Native

Sisyrinchium nashii has been found in the following 4 habitats :
Mesic Flatwoods
Pine Rockland
Sandhill
Scrubby Flatwoods

All Images:

Sisyrinchium nashii
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley
Sisyrinchium nashii
Copyright by: Shirley Denton