Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Sisyrinchium angustifolium Mill.
Narrowleaf blueeyed-grass

Sisyrinchium angustifolium
Copyright by: Roger L. Hammer

Family: Iridaceae

Group: Monocot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: North America, Cuba and Mexico.

Map of Florida Locations

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Apparently Secure

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Comments: Visit our Natives For Your Neighborhood website for more information and images.

Synonyms: S. flagellum, S. recurvatum.

Other data on Sisyrinchium angustifolium available from :

Sisyrinchium angustifolium has been found in the following 44 conservation areas :
Occurrence Native Status
A.D. 'Doug' Barnes Park Present Native
Allapattah Flats Wildlife Management Area Present Native
Big Cypress National Preserve Present Native
Bill Sadowski Park Present Native
Camp Owaissa Bauer Present Native
Cayo Costa State Park Present Native
Cedar Point Environmental Park Present Native
Collier-Seminole State Park Present Native
Corkscrew Regional Ecosystem Watershed (CREW) Present Native
Corkscrew Swamp Sanctuary Present Native
Deering Estate at Cutler Present Native
Dupuis Reserve Present Native
Estero Bay Preserve State Park Present Native
Everglades National Park Present Native
Fakahatchee Strand Preserve State Park Present Native
Fred C. Babcock-Cecil M. Webb Wildlife Management Area Present Native
Grassy Waters Preserve Present Native
Greynolds Park Present Native
Hillsboro Pineland Natural Area Present Native
Hobe Sound National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
J.N. Ding Darling National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
Jonathan Dickinson State Park Present Native
Larry and Penny Thompson Park Present Native
Loxahatchee River Natural Area Present Native
Loxahatchee Slough Natural Area Present Native
Matheson Hammock Park Present Native
Military Trail Natural Area Present Native
National Key Deer Refuge Present Native
Ned Glenn Nature Preserve Assumed to be Present Native
Nixon Smiley Pineland Preserve Present Native
Okaloacoochee Slough State Forest, Okaloacoochee Slough Wildlife Management Area Present Native
Okaloacoochee Slough Wildlife Management Area - FWC, Okaloacoochee Slough Wildlife Management Area Present Native
Pal-Mar Present Native
Pal-Mar Natural Area Present Native
Pine Ridge Sanctuary Present Native
Quail Roost Pineland Present Native
Rockdale Pineland Doubtfully Present
Royal Palm Beach Pines Natural Area Present Native
Sewell Park Present Native
Tamiami Pineland Complex Addition Present Native
Trail Glades Range Present Native
Trinity Pineland Present Native
Tropical Park Present Native
Zoo Miami Present Native

Sisyrinchium angustifolium has been found in the following 11 counties :
Occurrence Native Status
Broward County Native
Charlotte County Native
Collier County Native
Glades County Native
Hendry County Native
Lee County Native
Martin County Native
Miami-Dade County Native
Monroe County (Keys) Native
Monroe County (Mainland) Native
Palm Beach County Native

Sisyrinchium angustifolium has been found in the following 6 habitats :
Depression Marsh
Disturbed Wetland
Marl Prairie
Mesic Flatwoods
Pine Rockland
Wet Prairie

All Images:

Sisyrinchium angustifolium
Copyright by: Roger L. Hammer
Sisyrinchium angustifolium
Copyright by: James Johnson, 2014
In habitat, Larry and Penny Thompson Park,
Miami-Dade County, Florida
Sisyrinchium angustifolium
Copyright by: George D. Gann, 2015, with Patty
Phares. Base of plant in habitat, Larry and Penny Thompson
Park, Miami-Dade County, Florida
Sisyrinchium angustifolium
Copyright by: Shirley Denton
Sisyrinchium angustifolium
Copyright by: Shirley Denton
Sisyrinchium angustifolium
Copyright by: Shirley Denton
Sisyrinchium angustifolium
Copyright by: Shirley Denton