Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Sideroxylon foetidissimum Jacq.
Wild mastic, False mastic

Sideroxylon foetidissimum
Copyright by: George D. Gann

Family: Sapotaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Tree

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: Peninsular Florida, the West Indies, Mexico and Central America.

Map of Florida Locations

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Secure

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Comments: Visit our Natives For Your Neighborhood website for more information and images. For a digitized image of Elbert Little's Florida range map, visit the Exploring Florida website.

Synonyms: Mastichodendron foetidissimum.

Other data on Sideroxylon foetidissimum available from :

Sideroxylon foetidissimum has been found in the following 92 conservation areas :
Occurrence Native Status
A.D. 'Doug' Barnes Park Present Native
Alice C. Wainwright Park Present Native
Arch Creek Addition Present Native
Arch Creek Park Present Native
Atlantic Dunes Park Present Native
Attwood Addition, Indian Key Historic State Park Present Native
Barley Barber Swamp Present Native
Bartlett Estate Present Native
Beachwalk Pasley Park Present Native
Big and Little George Hammocks Present Native
Big Cypress National Preserve Present Native
Bill Baggs Cape Florida State Park Present Native
Bill Sadowski Park Present Native
Biscayne National Park Present Native
Blowing Rocks Preserve Present Native
Blue Heron Hammock, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Bocilla Preserve Present Native
Bonair Beach Parcel, Martin County Present Native
Boystown Pineland Present Native
Caloosahatchee Creeks Preserve Present Native
Camp Owaissa Bauer Present Native
Cape Romano - Ten Thousand Islands Aquatic Preserve Present Native
Castellow Hammock parcel 28 Present Native
Castellow Hammock parcel 31 Present Native
Castellow Hammock parcel 33 Present Native
Castellow Hammock Park Present Native
Cayo Costa State Park Present Native
Collier-Seminole State Park Present Native
Corkscrew Regional Ecosystem Watershed (CREW) Present Native
Corkscrew Swamp Sanctuary Present Native
Crocodile Lake National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
Dagny Johnson Key Largo Hammocks Botanical State Park Present Native
Deering Estate at Cutler Present Native
Delnor-Wiggins Pass State Park Present Native
Dove Creek Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Dr. Von D. Mizell-Eula Johnson State Park Present Native
Enchanted Forest Park Present Native
Everglades National Park Present Native
Fakahatchee Strand Preserve State Park Present Native
Fern Forest Nature Center Present Native
Fuchs Hammock Preserve Present Native
Greynolds Park Present Native
Harden Hammock Present Native
Hattie Bauer Hammock Present Native
Highland Oaks Park Present Native
Hobe Sound National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
Hollywood North Beach Regional Park Present Native
Hugh Taylor Birch State Park Present Native
J.N. Ding Darling National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
J.W. Corbett Wildlife Management Area Present Native
John D. MacArthur Beach State Park Present Native
John Pennekamp Coral Reef State Park Present Native
Jonathan Dickinson State Park Present Native
Kendall Indian Hammocks Park Present Native
Kendalwood Present Native
Kitchen Key
Lignumvitae Key Botanical State Park Present Native
Long Key Natural Area & Nature Center Present Native
Long Key State Park Present Native
Loveland Hammock Present Native
Loxahatchee Slough Natural Area Present Native
Matheson Hammock Park Present Native
Meissner Hammock Present Native
Mound Key Archaeological State Park Present Native
Muscara Present Native
Ocean Ridge Hammock Park Present Native
Oleta River State Park Present Native
Peck Lake Park Present Native
Picayune Strand State Forest Present Native
Pine Island National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
Pine Island Ridge Natural Area Present Native
Quail Roost Pineland Present Native
R. Hardy Matheson Preserve Present Native
Red Reef Park Present Native
Rocky Point Hammock Present Native
Rookery Bay National Estuarine Research Reserve Present Native
Seabranch Preserve State Park Present Native
Sewell Park Present Native
Silver Palm Groves Present Native
Silver Palm Hammock Present Native
Simpson Park Present Native
South Beach Park Present Native
Spanish River Park Present Native
St. Lucie Inlet Preserve State Park Present Native
Ten Thousand Islands National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
The Barnacle State Historic Park Present Native
Tree Tops Park Present Native
Twin Rivers Present Native
Virginia Key Beach Park and Marine Stadium Present Native
Vizcaya Museum and Gardens Present Native
Warbler Wetland Natural Area Present Native
Windley Key Fossil Reef Geological State Park Present Native

Sideroxylon foetidissimum has been found in the following 8 counties :
Occurrence Native Status
Broward County Native
Collier County Native
Lee County Native
Martin County Native
Miami-Dade County Native
Monroe County (Keys) Native
Monroe County (Mainland) Native
Palm Beach County Native

Sideroxylon foetidissimum has been found in the following 3 habitats :
Maritime Hammock
Mesic Hammock
Rockland Hammock

All Images:

Sideroxylon foetidissimum
Copyright by: George D. Gann
Sideroxylon foetidissimum
Copyright by: Steve Woodmansee
Lignumvitae Key Botanical State Park
Sideroxylon foetidissimum
Copyright by: Don & Joyce Gann
Sideroxylon foetidissimum
Copyright by: Roger L. Hammer
Sideroxylon foetidissimum
Copyright by: George D. Gann
Sideroxylon foetidissimum
Copyright by: George D. Gann
Sideroxylon foetidissimum
Copyright by: Shirley Denton