Plants of South Florida · Plants by Conservation Area · Plants by County · Plants by Habitat
Quick Search · Advanced Search

Please scroll to the bottom for more images.


Sida ulmifolia Mill.
Antilles fanpetals

Family: Malvaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Short Lived Perennial

Native Range: South Florida, the West Indies and Central America.

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Imperiled

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Not Cultivated

Synonyms: S. antillensis.

NEW LINKS TO FLORISTIC WEBSITES












Other data on Sida ulmifolia available from :
Atlas of Florida Vascular Plants
Sida ulmifolia has been found in the following 6 conservation areas :
Occurrence Native Status
Cape Romano - Ten Thousand Islands Aquatic Preserve Present Native
Dry Tortugas National Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Everglades National Park Present Native
Navy Wells Pineland Present Native
Rookery Bay National Estuarine Research Reserve Present Native
Ten Thousand Islands National Wildlife Refuge Present Native


Sida ulmifolia has been found in the following 4 counties :
Occurrence Native Status
Collier County Native
Lee County Native
Miami-Dade County Native
Monroe County (Keys) Native


Sida ulmifolia has been found in the following habitat :
Disturbed Upland