Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Seutera angustifolia (Pers.) Fishbein & W.D. Stevens
Vine milkweed, Gulf Coast swallowwort

Seutera angustifolia
Copyright by: Shirley Denton

Family: Apocynaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Vine

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: Southeastern United States, the West Indies (Cuba, Cayman Islands, Bahamas), Mexico and Central America (Belize).

Map of Florida Locations

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Apparently Secure

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Comments: Visit our Natives For Your Neighborhood website for more information and images.

Synonyms: Cynanchum angustifolium, Seutera maritima.

Other data on Seutera angustifolia available from :

Seutera angustifolia has been found in the following 43 conservation areas :
Occurrence Native Status
Bahia Honda State Park Present Native
Big Cypress National Preserve Present Native
Big Torch Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Bill Baggs Cape Florida State Park Present Native
Biscayne National Park Present Native
Blue Heron Hammock, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Cape Romano - Ten Thousand Islands Aquatic Preserve Present Native
Cayo Costa State Park Present Native
Cedar Point Environmental Park Present Native
Curry Hammock State Park Present Native
Cypress Knee Slough Preserve Present Native
Dagny Johnson Key Largo Hammocks Botanical State Park Present Native
Deering Estate at Cutler Present Native
Delray Oaks Natural Area Present Native
Don Pedro Island State Park Present Native
Dry Tortugas National Park Present Native
Everglades National Park Present Native
Fred C. Babcock-Cecil M. Webb Wildlife Management Area Present Native
Great White Heron National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
John Pennekamp Coral Reef State Park Present Native
Jonathan Dickinson State Park Present Native
Key West National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
Lake San Pedro Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Lignumvitae Key Botanical State Park, Klopp Tract Present Native
Long Key State Park Present Native
Middle Torch Hammocks Anderson, Lipchak, 3112 Parcels, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Middle Torch Hammocks Parcel 3063, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
National Key Deer Refuge Present Native
Nicodemus Slough Present Native
Nixon Smiley Pineland Addition Present Native
Nixon Smiley Pineland Preserve Present Native
Picayune Strand State Forest Present Native
Pond Apple Slough Natural Area Present Native
Ramrod Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Rookery Bay National Estuarine Research Reserve Present Native
Spoonbill Sound Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Stump Pass Beach State Park Present Native
Sugarloaf Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Ten Thousand Islands National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
Tigertail Beach County Park Present Native
Tree Island Park Present Native
Wahoo Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Windley Key Fossil Reef Geological State Park Present Native

Seutera angustifolia has been found in the following 7 counties :
Occurrence Native Status
Broward County Native
Charlotte County Native
Collier County Native
Lee County Native
Miami-Dade County Native
Monroe County (Keys) Native
Monroe County (Mainland) Native

Seutera angustifolia has been found in the following 4 habitats :
Coastal Strand
Disturbed Wetland
Marl Prairie
Tidal Marsh

All Images:

Seutera angustifolia
Copyright by: Shirley Denton
Seutera angustifolia
Copyright by: Shirley Denton
Seutera angustifolia
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley
Seutera angustifolia
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley