Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Setaria setosa (Sw.) P. Beauv. var. setosa
West Indian bristlegrass

Setaria setosa
Copyright by: plantillustrations.org (public domain)
originally published in Vasey, G., Richardson, C., The agricultural grasses of the United States, p. 42, t. 17 (1884) [Marx]

Family: Poaceae

Group: Monocot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Perennial

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Not Native, Naturalized

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Not Cultivated

Comments: For images, visit the Plants of Saint Lucia.

Synonyms: S. rariflora, Chaetochloa caudata.

Other data on Setaria setosa var. setosa available from :

Setaria setosa var. setosa has been found in the following 2 conservation areas :
Occurrence Native Status
Castellow Hammock Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Everglades National Park Presumed Extirpated Not Native, Naturalized

Setaria setosa var. setosa has been found in the following 4 counties :
Occurrence Native Status
Miami-Dade County Not Native, Naturalized
Monroe County (Keys) Not Native, Naturalized
Monroe County (Keys) Not Native, Naturalized
Monroe County (Mainland) Not Native, Naturalized

Setaria setosa var. setosa has been found in the following habitat :
Disturbed Upland

All Images:

Setaria setosa
Copyright by: plantillustrations.org (public domain)
originally published in Vasey, G., Richardson, C., The agricultural grasses of the United States, p. 42, t. 17 (1884) [Marx]