Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Setaria magna Griseb.
Giant bristlegrass

Setaria magna
Copyright by: Shirley Denton

Family: Poaceae

Group: Monocot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Annual

Native Range: Eastern and southern United States, the West Indies, Mexico and Central America (Costa Rica); introduced in the interior of the United States and elsewhere.

Map of Florida Locations

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Rare

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Not Cultivated

Comments: For more images, click on the Atlas of Vascular Plants link below.

Synonyms: Chaetochloa magna.

Other data on Setaria magna available from :

Setaria magna has been found in the following 13 conservation areas :
Occurrence Native Status
Arthur R. Marshall Loxahatchee National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
Big Cypress National Preserve Present Native
Dupuis Reserve Present Native
Estero Bay Preserve State Park Present Native
Everglades and Francis S. Taylor Wildlife Management Area Present Native
Everglades National Park Present Native
Fakahatchee Strand Preserve State Park Present Native
Holey Land Wildlife Management Area Present Native
J.N. Ding Darling National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
Picayune Strand State Forest Present Native
Rookery Bay National Estuarine Research Reserve Present Native
Rotenberger Wildlife Management Area Present Native
Six Mile Cypress Slough Preserve Present Native

Setaria magna has been found in the following 7 counties :
Occurrence Native Status
Broward County Native
Collier County Native
Hendry County Native
Lee County Native
Martin County Native
Miami-Dade County Native
Palm Beach County Native

Setaria magna has been found in the following 3 habitats :
Disturbed Wetland
Dome Swamp
Swale

All Images:

Setaria magna
Copyright by: Shirley Denton
Setaria magna
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley