Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Sesbania herbacea (Miller) McVaugh
Danglepod

Sesbania herbacea
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley

Family: Fabaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Annual

Native Range: North America, the West Indies, Mexico, Central America and South America.

Map of Florida Locations

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Apparently Secure

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

Comments: For more images, click on the Atlas of Vascular Plants link below.

Synonyms: S. emerus.

Other data on Sesbania herbacea available from :

Sesbania herbacea has been found in the following 32 conservation areas :
Occurrence Native Status
Big Cypress National Preserve Present Native
Bill Baggs Cape Florida State Park Present Native
Biscayne National Park Present Native
Blue Heron Hammock, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Doubtfully Native
Caloosahatchee Creeks Preserve Present Native
Cedar Point Environmental Park Present Native
Coconut Creek Maple Swamp Natural Area Present Native
Collier-Seminole State Park Present Native
Corkscrew Swamp Sanctuary Present Native
Doris Davis Forman Wilderness Preserve Natural Area Present Native
Dupuis Reserve Present Native
Everglades and Francis S. Taylor Wildlife Management Area Present Native
Everglades National Park Present Native
Fakahatchee Strand Preserve State Park Present Native
Fern Forest Nature Center Present Native
Fred C. Babcock-Cecil M. Webb Wildlife Management Area Present Native
Frog Pond/L-31 N Transition Lands Present Native
Hugh Taylor Birch State Park Present Native
Larry and Penny Thompson Park Present Native
Little Torch Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Doubtfully Native
Long Key State Park Present Doubtfully Native
Matheson Hammock Park Present Native
National Key Deer Refuge Possibly Extirpated Doubtfully Native
Nicodemus Slough Present Native
Nixon Smiley Pineland Addition Present Native
Oleta River State Park Present Native
Pal-Mar Present Native
Prairie Pines Preserve Present Native
Rookery Bay National Estuarine Research Reserve Present Native
Six Mile Cypress Slough Preserve Present Native
Sugarloaf Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Doubtfully Native
Yellow Fever Creek Preserve Present Native

Sesbania herbacea has been found in the following 9 counties :
Occurrence Native Status
Broward County Native
Collier County Native
Glades County Native
Hendry County Native
Lee County Native
Miami-Dade County Native
Monroe County (Keys) Native
Monroe County (Mainland) Native
Palm Beach County Native

Sesbania herbacea has been found in the following 7 habitats :
Basin Marsh
Depression Marsh
Disturbed Wetland
Floodplain Marsh
Marl Prairie
River Floodplain Lake
Swale

All Images:

Sesbania herbacea
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley
Sesbania herbacea
Copyright by: Shirley Denton