Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Sesbania grandiflora (L.) Poir.
Vegetable hummingbird

Sesbania grandiflora
Copyright by: Forest & Kim Starr

Family: Fabaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Tree

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: Tropical Asia and northern Australia.

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Not Native, Naturalized

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Comments: For an illustration, visit the United Nations' FAO website.

Synonyms: Agati grandiflora.

Other data on Sesbania grandiflora available from :


Sesbania grandiflora has been found in the following county :
Occurrence Native Status
Monroe County (Keys) Not Native, Naturalized

Sesbania grandiflora has been found in the following habitat :
Disturbed Upland

All Images:

Sesbania grandiflora
Copyright by: Forest & Kim Starr