Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Sericocarpus tortifolius (Michx.) Nees
Dixie aster, Whitetop aster

Sericocarpus tortifolius
Copyright by: James J. Lange, 2016.
County Line Scrub, Miami-Dade County, Florida, USA

Family: Asteraceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: Southeastern United States.

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Imperiled

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

South Florida History and Distribution: This herbaceous wildflower was discovered in South Florida in 1900, and was ranked as critically imperiled in Rare Plants of South Florida (Gann et al. 2002, p. 362). However, additional discoveries of this species since 2002 led to its re-ranking in 2016 to imperiled.

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Not Cultivated

Synonyms: Aster tortifolius.

Other data on Sericocarpus tortifolius available from :

Sericocarpus tortifolius has been found in the following 6 conservation areas :
Occurrence Native Status
Corkscrew Regional Ecosystem Watershed (CREW) Present Native
County Line Scrub, Miami-Dade County Present Native
Danforth Present Native
Hawk's Hammock Park Present Native
Jonathan Dickinson State Park Present Native
Kiplinger Present Native

Sericocarpus tortifolius has been found in the following 6 counties :
Occurrence Native Status
Broward County Presumed Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
Collier County Native
Glades County Presumed Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
Lee County Presumed Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
Martin County Native
Miami-Dade County Native

Sericocarpus tortifolius has been found in the following 3 habitats :
Mesic Flatwoods
Pine Rockland
Scrubby Flatwoods

All Images:

Sericocarpus tortifolius
Copyright by: James J. Lange, 2016.
County Line Scrub, Miami-Dade County, Florida, USA
Sericocarpus tortifolius
Copyright by: James J. Lange, 2016.
County Line Scrub, Miami-Dade County, Florida, USA, Enlarge.