Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Senna occidentalis (L.) Link
Coffee senna, Septicweed

Senna occidentalis
Copyright by: Shirley Denton

Family: Fabaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Annual

Native Range: Probably West Indies, Mexico, Central America and South America; now a widespread weed.

Map of Florida Locations

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Not Native, Naturalized

Comments: For more images, click on the Atlas of Vascular Plants link below.

Synonyms: Cassia occidentalis.

Other data on Senna occidentalis available from :

Senna occidentalis has been found in the following 37 conservation areas :
Occurrence Native Status
A.D. 'Doug' Barnes Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Arch Creek Addition Present Not Native, Naturalized
Arch Creek Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Arthur R. Marshall Loxahatchee National Wildlife Refuge Present Not Native, Naturalized
Big Cypress National Preserve Present Not Native, Naturalized
Bill Baggs Cape Florida State Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Castellow Hammock Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Crocodile Lake National Wildlife Refuge Present Not Native, Naturalized
Deering Estate at Cutler Present Not Native, Naturalized
Dolphin Center and Dolphin Center Addition Present Not Native, Naturalized
Dupuis Reserve Present Not Native, Naturalized
Enchanted Forest Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Fred C. Babcock-Cecil M. Webb Wildlife Management Area Present Not Native, Naturalized
Greynolds Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Hillsboro Pineland Natural Area Present Not Native, Naturalized
Hugh Taylor Birch State Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Ingram Pineland Present Not Native, Naturalized
John Pennekamp Coral Reef State Park Reported
Jonathan Dickinson State Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Juno Dunes Natural Area Present Not Native, Naturalized
Jupiter Ridge Natural Area Present Not Native, Naturalized
Larry and Penny Thompson Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Long Key Natural Area & Nature Center Present Not Native, Naturalized
Ludlam Pineland Present Not Native, Naturalized
Milton E. Thompson Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Muscara Assumed to be Present Not Native, Naturalized
Nicodemus Slough Present Not Native, Naturalized
Nixon Smiley Pineland Addition Present Not Native, Naturalized
Pine Island Ridge Natural Area Present Not Native, Naturalized
Prairie Pines Preserve Present Not Native, Naturalized
Rockdale Pineland Present Not Native, Naturalized
Savannas Preserve State Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Seabranch Preserve State Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Secret Woods Nature Center Present Not Native, Naturalized
Tree Tops Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Twin Rivers Present Not Native, Naturalized
Virginia Key Beach Park and Marine Stadium Present Not Native, Naturalized

Senna occidentalis has been found in the following 7 counties :
Occurrence Native Status
Broward County Not Native, Naturalized
Collier County Not Native, Naturalized
Lee County Not Native, Naturalized
Martin County Not Native, Naturalized
Miami-Dade County Not Native, Naturalized
Monroe County (Keys) Not Native, Naturalized
Palm Beach County Not Native, Naturalized

Senna occidentalis has been found in the following habitat :
Disturbed Upland

All Images:

Senna occidentalis
Copyright by: Shirley Denton