Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Senna mexicana (Jacq.) H.S. Irwin & Barneby var. chapmanii
(Isley) H.S.Irwin & Barneby
Bahama senna, Chapman's wild sensitive plant

Senna mexicana
Copyright by: Roger L. Hammer

Family: Fabaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Shrub

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: South Florida and the West Indies (Cuba, Bahamas).

Map of Florida Locations

State of Florida Status: Threatened

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Rare

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Comments: Visit our Natives For Your Neighborhood website for more information and images.

Synonyms: Cassia mexicana, misapplied.

Other data on Senna mexicana var. chapmanii available from :

Senna mexicana var. chapmanii has been found in the following 35 conservation areas :
Occurrence Native Status
Bahia Honda State Park Recorded as Present in Error
Big Torch Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Bill Baggs Cape Florida State Park Present Not Native, Cultivated Only
Bill Sadowski Park Present Native
Black Creek Forest Present Native
Blue Heron Hammock, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Camp Owaissa Bauer Present Native
Castellow Hammock Park Present Native
Chapman Field Park Present Native
Curry Hammock State Park Present Native
Deering Estate at Cutler Present Native
Everglades National Park Present Native
Florida City Pineland Present Native
Fuchs Hammock Preserve Present Native
Hattie Bauer Hammock Present Native
Ingram Pineland Present Native
J.N. Ding Darling National Wildlife Refuge Present Not Native, Cultivated Only
John Pennekamp Coral Reef State Park Reported
Larry and Penny Thompson Park Present Native
Little Torch Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Long Key State Park Present Native
Ludlam Pineland Present Native
Middle Torch Hammocks Anderson, Lipchak, 3112 Parcels, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
National Key Deer Refuge Present Native
Navy Wells Pineland #39 Native
Navy Wells Pineland Preserve Present Native
Ned Glenn Nature Preserve Present Native
Palm Drive Pineland Present Native
Pine Ridge Sanctuary Present Native
Porter-Russell Pineland Present Native
Seminole Wayside Park Present Native
Sunny Palms Pineland Present Native
Torchwood Hammock Preserve Present Native
Wahoo Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Zoo Miami Possibly Extirpated Possibly Extirpated

Senna mexicana var. chapmanii has been found in the following 2 counties :
Occurrence Native Status
Miami-Dade County Native
Monroe County (Keys) Native

Senna mexicana var. chapmanii has been found in the following 2 habitats :
Pine Rockland
Rockland Hammock

All Images:

Senna mexicana
Copyright by: Roger L. Hammer
Senna mexicana
Copyright by: George D. Gann
Senna mexicana
Copyright by: Steven W. Woodmansee
Senna mexicana
Copyright by: Shirley Denton
Senna mexicana
Copyright by: Shirley Denton
Senna mexicana
Copyright by: Shirley Denton
Senna mexicana
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley