Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Schoenoplectus tabernaemontani (C.C. Gmel.) Palla
Softstem bulrush

Schoenoplectus tabernaemontani
Copyright by: Shirley Denton

Family: Cyperaceae

Group: Monocot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: Bermuda, North America, the West Indies, Mexico, Central America and South America.

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Rare

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Comments: Visit our Natives For Your Neighborhood website for more information and images.

Synonyms: S. validus, Scirpus tabernaemontani, S. validus.

Other data on Schoenoplectus tabernaemontani available from :

Schoenoplectus tabernaemontani has been found in the following 18 conservation areas :
Occurrence Native Status
Big Cypress National Preserve Present Native
Caloosahatchee Creeks Preserve Present Native
Castellow Hammock Park Present Native
Corkscrew Swamp Sanctuary Present Native
Dupuis Reserve Present Native
Everglades and Francis S. Taylor Wildlife Management Area Present Native
Everglades National Park Present Native
Fred C. Babcock-Cecil M. Webb Wildlife Management Area Present Native
Halpatiokee Regional Park Present Native
Hugh Taylor Birch State Park Present Native
Jonathan Dickinson State Park Present Native
LaBelle Nature Park Present Native
Milton E. Thompson Park Present Native
Nicodemus Slough Present Native
Sanibel-Captiva Conservation Foundation Frannie's Present Native
Six Mile Cypress Slough Preserve Present Native
South Dade Wetlands Present Native
Tree Tops Park Present Native

Schoenoplectus tabernaemontani has been found in the following 8 counties :
Occurrence Native Status
Broward County Native
Charlotte County Native
Collier County Native
Glades County Native
Hendry County Native
Lee County Native
Martin County Native
Miami-Dade County Native

Schoenoplectus tabernaemontani has been found in the following 6 habitats :
Basin Marsh
Blackwater Stream
Disturbed Wetland
Floodplain Marsh
River Floodplain Lake
Swale

All Images:

Schoenoplectus tabernaemontani
Copyright by: Shirley Denton
Schoenoplectus tabernaemontani
Copyright by: Shirley Denton
Schoenoplectus tabernaemontani
Copyright by: Shirley Denton