Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Schoepfia schreberi J.F. Gmel.
Gulf graytwig, Graytwig

Schoepfia schreberi
Copyright by: Roger L. Hammer

Family: Schoepfiaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Shrub

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: Peninsular Florida and the Greater Antilles.

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Rare

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Comments: Visit our Natives For Your Neighborhood website for more information and images. For a digitized image of Elbert Little's Florida range map, visit the Exploring Florida website.

Synonyms: Schoepfia chrysophylloides (A.Rich.) Planch.

Other data on Schoepfia schreberi available from :

Schoepfia schreberi has been found in the following 48 conservation areas :
Occurrence Native Status
A.D. 'Doug' Barnes Park Present Native
Big Cypress National Preserve Present Native
Biscayne National Park Present Native
Black Creek Forest Present Native
Caloosahatchee Regional Park Present Native
Camp Owaissa Bauer Present Native
Castellow Hammock parcel 28 Present Native
Castellow Hammock Park Present Native
Collier-Seminole State Park Present Native
Corkscrew Swamp Sanctuary Present Native
Crocodile Lake National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
Dagny Johnson Key Largo Hammocks Botanical State Park Present Native
Deering Estate at Cutler Present Native
Dupuis Reserve Present Native
Enchanted Forest Park Present Native
Everglades National Park Present Native
Fern Forest Nature Center Present Native
Frog Pond/L-31 N Transition Lands Present Native
Grassy Waters Preserve Present Native
Greynolds Park Present Native
Halpatiokee Regional Park Present Native
Hattie Bauer Hammock Present Native
Hobe Sound National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
Hobe Sound Sandhill Present Native
J.W. Corbett Wildlife Management Area Present Native
John D. MacArthur Beach State Park Present Native
John Pennekamp Coral Reef State Park Present Native
Jonathan Dickinson State Park Present Native
Lignumvitae Key Botanical State Park Present Native
Lignumvitae Key Botanical State Park, Klopp Tract Present Native
Long Key State Park Present Native
Loveland Hammock Present Native
Loxahatchee Slough Natural Area Present Native
Matheson Hammock Park Present Native
Navy Wells Pineland #23 Present Native
Navy Wells Pineland Preserve Present Native
Okaloacoochee Slough State Forest, Okaloacoochee Slough Wildlife Management Area Present Native
Okaloacoochee Slough Wildlife Management Area - FWC, Okaloacoochee Slough Wildlife Management Area Present Native
Pine Island Ridge Natural Area Present Native
R. Hardy Matheson Preserve Present Native
Rocky Point Hammock Present Native
Rookery Bay National Estuarine Research Reserve Present Native
Royal Palm Beach Pines Natural Area Present Native
Silver Palm Groves Present Native
The Barnacle State Historic Park Presumed Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
Twin Rivers Present Native
Whispering Pines Hammock Preserve Present Native
Windley Key Fossil Reef Geological State Park Reported

Schoepfia schreberi has been found in the following 6 counties :
Occurrence Native Status
Broward County Native
Collier County Native
Martin County Native
Miami-Dade County Native
Monroe County (Keys) Native
Palm Beach County Native

Schoepfia schreberi has been found in the following 6 habitats :
Maritime Hammock
Mesic Hammock
Pine Rockland
Prairie Hammock
Rockland Hammock
Shell Mound

All Images:

Schoepfia schreberi
Copyright by: Roger L. Hammer
Schoepfia schreberi
Copyright by: Shirley Denton
Schoepfia schreberi
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley
Schoepfia schreberi
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley
Schoepfia schreberi
Copyright by: Marcos A. Caraballo-Ortiz; Agrandar.
Schoepfia schreberi
Copyright by: plantillustrations.org (public domain)
originally published in The journal of the Linnean society, Botany, vol. 17: t. 1 (1880) [J. Miers]