Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Schoenoplectus pungens (Vahl) Palla
Sword-grass, Threesquare bulrush

Family: Cyperaceae

Group: Monocot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: Bermuda, North America and South America.

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Rare

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Not Cultivated

Comments: For images, click on the Atlas of Florida Vascular Plants link below.

Synonyms: Scirpus pungens.

Other data on Schoenoplectus pungens available from :

Schoenoplectus pungens has been found in the following 7 conservation areas :
Occurrence Native Status
Big Cypress National Preserve Present Native
Dupuis Reserve Present Native
Hobe Sound National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
Jonathan Dickinson State Park Present Native
Nicodemus Slough Present Native
Pal-Mar Natural Area Present Native
Six Mile Cypress Slough Preserve Present Native

Schoenoplectus pungens has been found in the following 7 counties :
Occurrence Native Status
Broward County Native
Charlotte County Native
Glades County Native
Hendry County Native
Martin County Native
Miami-Dade County Native
Palm Beach County Native

Schoenoplectus pungens has been found in the following 5 habitats :
Disturbed Wetland
River Floodplain Lake
Strand Swamp
Swale
Tidal Marsh