Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Sansevieria trifasciata Prain
Snake plant

Sansevieria trifasciata
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley

Family: Asparagaceae

Group: Monocot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: Old World tropics; widely cultivated and sometimes naturalized elsewhere.

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Not Native, Naturalized

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Synonyms: Distinguished from S. hyacinthoides in having a leaf margin green, yellow or white, versus orange-red (Franck 2012).

Other data on Sansevieria trifasciata available from :

Sansevieria trifasciata has been found in the following 12 conservation areas :
Occurrence Native Status
Biscayne National Park Presumed Extirpated Not Native, Cultivated Only
Castellow Hammock Park Present Not Native, Cultivated Only
Crystal Lake Sand Pine Scrub Natural Area Recorded as Present in Error
Fern Forest Nature Center Present Not Native, Cultivated Only
Hattie Bauer Hammock Present Not Native, Cultivated Only
Highlands Scrub Natural Area Recorded as Present in Error
Hugh Taylor Birch State Park Possibly Extirpated Not Native, Cultivated Only
John Pennekamp Coral Reef State Park Present Not Native, Cultivated Only
Long Key Natural Area & Nature Center Present Not Native, Cultivated Only
Pine Island Ridge Natural Area Present Not Native, Cultivated Only
Tree Tops Park Present Not Native, Cultivated Only
Warbler Wetland Natural Area Present Not Native, Cultivated Only



All Images:

Sansevieria trifasciata
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley