Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Sagittaria filiformis J.G. Sm.
Threadleaf arrowhead

Family: Alismataceae

Group: Monocot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: Eastern and southeatern United States.

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Imperiled

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Comments: For images, click on the Atlas of Florida Vascular Plants link below.

Synonyms: Sagittaria stagnorum.

Other data on Sagittaria filiformis available from :

Sagittaria filiformis has been found in the following 6 conservation areas :
Occurrence Native Status
Big Cypress National Preserve Present Native
Dupuis Reserve Present Native
Everglades National Park Assumed to be Present Native
Jonathan Dickinson State Park Present Native
Nicodemus Slough Present Native
Six Mile Cypress Slough Preserve Present Native

Sagittaria filiformis has been found in the following 5 counties :
Occurrence Native Status
Charlotte County Native
Collier County Native
Glades County Native
Martin County Native
Miami-Dade County Native

Sagittaria filiformis has been found in the following 8 habitats :
Basin Marsh
Depression Marsh
Disturbed Wetland
Dome Swamp
Floodplain Marsh
River Floodplain Lake
Strand Swamp
Swale