Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Sachsia polycephala Griseb.
Bahama sachsia

Sachsia polycephala
Copyright by: Roger L. Hammer

Family: Asteraceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: South Florida and the West Indies (not Lesser Antilles).

Map of Florida Locations

NatureServe Global Status: Imperiled

State of Florida Status: Threatened

Florida Natural Areas Inventory State Status: Imperiled

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Rare

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Comments: Visit our Natives For Your Neighborhood website for more information and images.

Synonyms: S. bahamensis.

Other data on Sachsia polycephala available from :

Sachsia polycephala has been found in the following 22 conservation areas :
Occurrence Native Status
Camp Owaissa Bauer Present Native
Deering Estate at Cutler Present Native
Eachus Pineland Present Native
Everglades National Park Present Native
Florida City Pineland Present Native
George N. Avery Pineland Present Native
Goulds Pineland Present Native
Ingram Pineland Present Native
Larry and Penny Thompson Park Present Native
Luis Martinez United States Army Reserve Station, Richmond Pine Rocklands Present Native
National Key Deer Refuge Present Native
Navy Wells Pineland #39 Native
Navy Wells Pineland Preserve Present Native
Ned Glenn Nature Preserve Present Native
Palm Drive Pineland Present Native
Pine Ridge Sanctuary Present Native
Quail Roost Pineland Present Native
Rock Pit #39 Present Native
Seminole Wayside Park Present Native
Silver Palm Groves Present Native
Sunny Palms Pineland Present Native
West Biscayne Pineland Present Native

Sachsia polycephala has been found in the following 2 counties :
Occurrence Native Status
Miami-Dade County Native
Monroe County (Keys) Native

Sachsia polycephala has been found in the following habitat :
Pine Rockland

All Images:

Sachsia polycephala
Copyright by: Roger L. Hammer
Sachsia polycephala
Copyright by: Roger L. Hammer
Sachsia polycephala
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley