Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Saccharum giganteum (Walt.) Pers.
Sugarcane plumegrass

Saccharum giganteum
Copyright by: Shirley Denton

Family: Poaceae

Group: Monocot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: Eastern United States and the Greater Antilles (Cuba, Jamaica).

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Secure

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Comments: Visit our Natives For Your Neighborhood website for more information and images.

Synonyms: Erianthus giganteus.

Other data on Saccharum giganteum available from :

Saccharum giganteum has been found in the following 46 conservation areas :
Occurrence Native Status
Arthur R. Marshall Loxahatchee National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
Big Cypress National Preserve Present Native
Caloosahatchee Creeks Preserve Present Native
Collier-Seminole State Park Present Native
Corkscrew Regional Ecosystem Watershed (CREW) Present Native
Corkscrew Swamp Sanctuary Present Native
Danforth Present Native
Deering Estate at Cutler Present Native
Doris Davis Forman Wilderness Preserve Natural Area Present Native
Dupuis Reserve Present Native
Everglades National Park Present Native
Fakahatchee Strand Preserve State Park Present Native
Florida Panther National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
Frenchman's Forest Natural Area Present Native
Frog Pond/L-31 N Transition Lands Present Native
Grassy Waters Preserve Present Native
Halpatiokee Regional Park Present Native
Hawk's Hammock Park Present Native
Hillsboro Pineland Natural Area Present Native
Holey Land Wildlife Management Area Present Native
J.W. Corbett Wildlife Management Area Present Native
Jonathan Dickinson State Park Present Native
Juno Dunes Natural Area Present Native
Jupiter Ridge Natural Area Present Native
Larry and Penny Thompson Park Present Native
Loxahatchee River Natural Area Present Native
Loxahatchee Slough Natural Area Present Native
Military Trail Natural Area Present Native
Milton E. Thompson Park Present Native
Nicodemus Slough Present Native
Nixon Smiley Pineland Preserve Present Native
Pal-Mar Present Native
Pal-Mar Natural Area Present Native
Picayune Strand State Forest Present Native
Pine Jog Environmental Sciences Center Present Native
Prairie Pines Preserve Present Native
Royal Palm Beach Pines Natural Area Present Native
Savannas Preserve State Park Present Native
Scrub Oak Park Present Native
Seabranch Preserve State Park Present Native
Six Mile Cypress Slough Preserve Present Native
South Dade Wetlands Present Native
Sunny Palms Pineland Present Native
Tree Island Park Present Native
West Biscayne Pineland Present Native
Yellow Fever Creek Preserve Assumed to be Present Native

Saccharum giganteum has been found in the following 8 counties :
Occurrence Native Status
Broward County Native
Charlotte County Native
Collier County Native
Glades County Native
Lee County Native
Martin County Native
Miami-Dade County Native
Palm Beach County Native

Saccharum giganteum has been found in the following 8 habitats :
Basin Marsh
Depression Marsh
Floodplain Marsh
Marl Prairie
Mesic Flatwoods
Swale
Wet Flatwoods
Wet Prairie

All Images:

Saccharum giganteum
Copyright by: Shirley Denton
Saccharum giganteum
Copyright by: Shirley Denton
Saccharum giganteum
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley