Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Sabatia decandra (Walter) R.M. Harper
Bartram's rosegentian

Sabatia decandra
Copyright by: Chuck McCartney

Family: Gentianaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: Southeastern United States.

Map of Florida Locations

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Imperiled

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Not Cultivated

Synonyms: Sabatia bartramii

Other data on Sabatia decandra available from :

Sabatia decandra has been found in the following 17 conservation areas :
Occurrence Native Status
Big Cypress National Preserve Present Native
Collier-Seminole State Park Present Native
Corkscrew Regional Ecosystem Watershed (CREW) Present Native
Corkscrew Swamp Sanctuary Present Native
Dupuis Reserve Present Native
Estero Bay Preserve State Park Present Native
Fakahatchee Strand Preserve State Park Present Native
Grassy Waters Preserve Present Native
J.W. Corbett Wildlife Management Area Present Native
Jonathan Dickinson State Park Present Native
Loxahatchee River Natural Area Present Native
Loxahatchee Slough Natural Area Present Native
Pal-Mar Present Native
Pal-Mar Natural Area Present Native
Prairie Pines Preserve Present Native
Royal Palm Beach Pines Natural Area Present Native
Six Mile Cypress Slough Preserve Present Native

Sabatia decandra has been found in the following 9 counties :
Occurrence Native Status
Broward County Native
Charlotte County Native
Collier County Native
Hendry County Native
Lee County Native
Martin County Native
Miami-Dade County Native
Monroe County (Mainland) Native
Palm Beach County Native

Sabatia decandra has been found in the following 4 habitats :
Basin Marsh
Depression Marsh
Marl Prairie
Wet Flatwoods

All Images:

Sabatia decandra
Copyright by: Chuck McCartney
Sabatia decandra
Copyright by: Roger L. Hammer