Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Ruellia simplex C. Wright
Britton’s wild petunia, Mexican bluebell

Ruellia simplex
Copyright by: Roger L. Hammer

Family: Acanthaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Perennial

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

FLEPPC Status: Category I Invasive

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Not Native, Naturalized

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Synonyms: R. brittoniana, R. malacosperma, R. tweediana

Other data on Ruellia simplex available from :

Ruellia simplex has been found in the following 22 conservation areas :
Occurrence Native Status
Arch Creek Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Big Cypress National Preserve Present Not Native, Naturalized
Caloosahatchee Creeks Preserve Present Not Native, Naturalized
Caloosahatchee Regional Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Camp Owaissa Bauer Present Not Native, Naturalized
Castellow Hammock Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Cedar Point Environmental Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Collier-Seminole State Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Deering Estate at Cutler Present Not Native, Naturalized
Dry Tortugas National Park Presumed Extirpated Not Native, Cultivated Only
Dupuis Reserve Present Not Native, Naturalized
Enchanted Forest Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Everglades National Park Assumed to be Present Not Native, Naturalized
Fakahatchee Strand Preserve State Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Florida Panther National Wildlife Refuge Present Not Native, Naturalized
Fred C. Babcock-Cecil M. Webb Wildlife Management Area Present Not Native, Naturalized
Greynolds Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Hugh Taylor Birch State Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Little Hamaca Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Long Key Natural Area & Nature Center Present Not Native, Naturalized
Secret Woods Nature Center Present Not Native, Naturalized
Simpson Park Present Not Native, Naturalized

Ruellia simplex has been found in the following 9 counties :
Occurrence Native Status
Broward County Not Native, Naturalized
Charlotte County Not Native, Naturalized
Collier County Not Native, Naturalized
Hendry County Not Native, Naturalized
Lee County Not Native, Naturalized
Miami-Dade County Not Native, Naturalized
Monroe County (Keys) Not Native, Naturalized
Monroe County (Mainland) Not Native, Naturalized
Palm Beach County Not Native, Naturalized

Ruellia simplex has been found in the following 3 habitats :
Disturbed Upland
Disturbed Wetland
Prairie Hammock

All Images:

Ruellia simplex
Copyright by: Roger L. Hammer
Ruellia simplex
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley
Ruellia simplex
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley