Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Rorippa palustris (L.) Besser
Marsh-cress, Bog yellowcress

Rorippa palustris
Copyright by: plantillustrations.org (public domain)
originally published in Kops et al., J., Flora Batava, vol. 8: t. 580 (1844)

Family: Brassicaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Annual

Native Range: Widespread in North America.

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Imperiled

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Not Cultivated

Comments: For images, visit CalPhotos.

Synonyms: R. palustris subsp. fernaldiana.

Other data on Rorippa palustris available from :

Rorippa palustris has been found in the following 6 conservation areas :
Occurrence Native Status
Everglades National Park Present Native
Frog Pond/L-31 N Transition Lands Present Native
Hillsboro Pineland Natural Area Present Native
Long Key State Park Doubtfully Present
Seabranch Preserve State Park Present Native
Tall Cypress Natural Area Present Native

Rorippa palustris has been found in the following 4 counties :
Occurrence Native Status
Broward County Native
Collier County Native
Martin County Native
Miami-Dade County Native

Rorippa palustris has been found in the following 5 habitats :
Blackwater Stream
Disturbed Wetland
Marl Prairie
Mesic Flatwoods
Swale

All Images:

Rorippa palustris
Copyright by: plantillustrations.org (public domain)
originally published in Kops et al., J., Flora Batava, vol. 8: t. 580 (1844)
Rorippa palustris
Copyright by: plantillustrations.org (public domain)
originally published in Sturm, J., Krause, E.H.L., Lutz, K.G., Flora von Deutschland in Abbildungen nach der Natur, Zweite auflage, vol. 6: t. 10, fig. 2 (1902)