Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Rhynchosia swartzii (Vail) Urb.
Swartz’s snoutbean

Rhynchosia swartzii
Copyright by: Joie Stolt

Family: Fabaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Vine

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: South Florida, the West Indies (Cuba, Bahamas) and southern Mexico.

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

NatureServe Global Status: Vulnerable

State of Florida Status: Endangered

Florida Natural Areas Inventory State Status: Critically Imperiled

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Critically Imperiled

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Not Cultivated

Comments: An observation in Big Cypress National Park, Collier County, needs to be vouchered.

Synonyms: Dolicholus swartzii.

Other data on Rhynchosia swartzii available from :

Rhynchosia swartzii has been found in the following 7 conservation areas :
Occurrence Native Status
Big Cypress National Preserve Present Native
Biscayne National Park Present Native
Crocodile Lake National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
Dagny Johnson Key Largo Hammocks Botanical State Park Present Native
Dove Creek Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
John Pennekamp Coral Reef State Park Present Native
Red Reef Park Recorded as Present in Error

Rhynchosia swartzii has been found in the following 2 counties :
Occurrence Native Status
Miami-Dade County Native
Monroe County (Keys) Native

Rhynchosia swartzii has been found in the following habitat :
Rockland Hammock

All Images:

Rhynchosia swartzii
Copyright by: Joie Stolt