Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Rhynchosia parvifolia DC.
Small-leaf snoutbean

Rhynchosia parvifolia
Copyright by: Shirley Denton

Family: Fabaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Vine

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: South Florida and the Greater Antilles (Cuba, Hispaniola).

Map of Florida Locations

State of Florida Status: Threatened

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Rare

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Synonyms: Dolicholus parviflorus.

Other data on Rhynchosia parvifolia available from :

Rhynchosia parvifolia has been found in the following 17 conservation areas :
Occurrence Native Status
Bill Sadowski Park Present Native
Camp Owaissa Bauer Present Native
Castellow Hammock Park Presumed Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
Coconut Creek Maple Swamp Natural Area Recorded as Present in Error
Deering Estate at Cutler Present Native
Doris Davis Forman Wilderness Preserve Natural Area Recorded as Present in Error
Dry Tortugas National Park Doubtfully Present
Everglades National Park Present Native
Fuchs Hammock Preserve Present Native
Hattie Bauer Hammock Present Native
Larry and Penny Thompson Park Present Native
Matheson Hammock Park Present Native
National Key Deer Refuge Present Native
Navy Wells Pineland Preserve Present Native
Ned Glenn Nature Preserve Assumed to be Present Native
The Barnacle State Historic Park Presumed Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
West Biscayne Pineland Present Native

Rhynchosia parvifolia has been found in the following 2 counties :
Occurrence Native Status
Miami-Dade County Native
Monroe County (Keys) Native

Rhynchosia parvifolia has been found in the following 3 habitats :
Disturbed Upland
Pine Rockland
Rockland Hammock

All Images:

Rhynchosia parvifolia
Copyright by: Shirley Denton
Rhynchosia parvifolia
Copyright by: Shirley Denton