Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Rhynchospora latifolia (Baldwin ex Eliott) Thomas
Giant whitetop

Rhynchospora latifolia
Copyright by: Roger L. Hammer

Family: Cyperaceae

Group: Monocot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: Southeastern United States.

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Rare

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Comments: Visit our Natives For Your Neighborhood website for more information and images.

Synonyms: Dichromena latifolia.

Other data on Rhynchospora latifolia available from :

Rhynchospora latifolia has been found in the following 22 conservation areas :
Occurrence Native Status
Cholee Park Present Native
Collier-Seminole State Park Present Native
Corkscrew Regional Ecosystem Watershed (CREW) Present Native
Corkscrew Swamp Sanctuary Present Native
Cypress Knee Slough Preserve Reported
Danforth Present Native
Dupuis Reserve Present Native
Fakahatchee Strand Preserve State Park Present Native
Fern Forest Nature Center Doubtfully Present
Fred C. Babcock-Cecil M. Webb Wildlife Management Area Present Native
Grassy Waters Preserve Present Native
Hawk's Hammock Park Present Native
J.W. Corbett Wildlife Management Area Present Native
Jonathan Dickinson State Park Present Native
Loxahatchee River Natural Area Present Native
Loxahatchee Slough Natural Area Present Native
Pal-Mar Present Native
Pal-Mar Natural Area Present Native
Prairie Pines Preserve Present Native
Riverbend Park Present Native
Royal Palm Beach Pines Natural Area Present Native
Seabranch Preserve State Park Present Native

Rhynchospora latifolia has been found in the following 9 counties :
Occurrence Native Status
Broward County Possibly Extirpated Native
Charlotte County Native
Collier County Native
Glades County Native
Hendry County Native
Lee County Native
Martin County Native
Miami-Dade County Presumed Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
Palm Beach County Native

Rhynchospora latifolia has been found in the following 3 habitats :
Basin Marsh
Depression Marsh
Wet Flatwoods

All Images:

Rhynchospora latifolia
Copyright by: Roger L. Hammer
Rhynchospora latifolia
Copyright by: Shirley Denton
Rhynchospora latifolia
Copyright by: Shirley Denton
Rhynchospora latifolia
Copyright by: Shirley Denton
Rhynchospora latifolia
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley