Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Rhynchospora floridensis (Britton) H. Pfeiff.
Florida whitetop

Rhynchospora floridensis
Copyright by: Roger L. Hammer

Family: Cyperaceae

Group: Monocot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: South Florida, the West Indies (Bahamas), southern Mexico and Central America (Belize).

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Apparently Secure

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Comments: Visit our Natives For Your Neighborhood website for more information and images.

Synonyms: Dichromena floridensis.

Other data on Rhynchospora floridensis available from :

Rhynchospora floridensis has been found in the following 54 conservation areas :
Occurrence Native Status
Andrew Dodge Memorial Pineland Present Native
Bahia Honda State Park Reported
Bill Sadowski Park Present Native
Black Creek Forest Present Native
Boystown Pineland Present Native
Camp Owaissa Bauer Present Native
Castellow Hammock parcel 28 Present Native
Castellow Hammock parcel 33 Possibly Extirpated Possibly Extirpated
Castellow Hammock Park Present Native
Chernoff Hammock Present Native
Coral Reef Park Present Native
Curry Hammock State Park Reported
Deering Estate at Cutler Present Native
Eachus Pineland Present Native
Everglades National Park Present Native
Florida City Pineland Present Native
Frog Pond/L-31 N Transition Lands Present Native
George N. Avery Pineland Present Native
Gold Coast Railroad Museum Present Native
Goulds Pineland Present Native
Ingram Pineland Present Native
Larry and Penny Thompson Park Present Native
Long Key Natural Area & Nature Center Recorded as Present in Error
Lucille Hammock Present Native
Ludlam Pineland Present Native
Luis Martinez United States Army Reserve Station, Richmond Pine Rocklands Present Native
Medlock Pineland Present Native
Middle Torch Hammocks Anderson, Lipchak, 3112 Parcels, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Middle Torch Hammocks Parcel 3063, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Miramar Pineland Present Native
National Key Deer Refuge Present Native
Navy Wells Pineland #23 Present Native
Navy Wells Pineland #39 Native
Navy Wells Pineland Preserve Present Native
Ned Glenn Nature Preserve Present Native
Nixon Smiley Pineland Addition Present Native
Nixon Smiley Pineland Preserve Present Native
Northrop Pineland Present Native
Palm Drive Pineland Present Native
Pine Ridge Sanctuary Present Native
Pine Shore Preserve Present Native
Porter-Russell Pineland Present Native
Quail Roost Pineland Present Native
Rock Pit #39 Present Native
Rockdale Pineland Present Native
Seminole Wayside Park Present Native
Silver Palm Groves Present Native
Silver Palm Hammock Present Native
Sunny Palms Pineland Present Native
Tamiami Pineland Complex Addition Present Native
Terrestris Preserve Present Native
Tropical Park Present Native
West Biscayne Pineland Present Native
Zoo Miami Present Native

Rhynchospora floridensis has been found in the following 3 counties :
Occurrence Native Status
Miami-Dade County Native
Monroe County (Keys) Native
Monroe County (Mainland) Native

Rhynchospora floridensis has been found in the following 3 habitats :
Disturbed Upland
Marl Prairie
Pine Rockland

All Images:

Rhynchospora floridensis
Copyright by: Roger L. Hammer
Rhynchospora floridensis
Copyright by: Shirley Denton