Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Rhynchosia cinerea Nash
Brownhair snoutbean

Rhynchosia cinerea
Copyright by: Shirley Denton

Family: Fabaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: Peninsular Florida.

Map of Florida Locations

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Rare

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Comments: Visit our Natives For Your Neighborhood website for more information and images.

Synonyms: Dolicholus cinereus.

Other data on Rhynchosia cinerea available from :

Rhynchosia cinerea has been found in the following 19 conservation areas :
Occurrence Native Status
A.D. 'Doug' Barnes Park Present Native
Bill Sadowski Park Present Native
Camp Owaissa Bauer Present Native
Dagny Johnson Key Largo Hammocks Botanical State Park Reported
Deering Estate at Cutler Present Native
Everglades National Park Present Native
Hobe Sound National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
Jonathan Dickinson State Park Present Native
Jonathan Dickinson State Park Present Native
Jupiter Ridge Natural Area Present Native
Loggerhead Park Present Native
Ludlam Pineland Present Native
National Key Deer Refuge Present Native
Rookery Bay National Estuarine Research Reserve Present Native
Seabranch Preserve State Park Present Native
Tigertail Beach County Park Present Native
Tropical Park Present Native
West Biscayne Pineland Present Native
Zoo Miami Present Native

Rhynchosia cinerea has been found in the following 6 counties :
Occurrence Native Status
Collier County Native
Lee County Native
Martin County Native
Miami-Dade County Native
Monroe County (Keys) Native
Palm Beach County Native

Rhynchosia cinerea has been found in the following 4 habitats :
Disturbed Upland
Pine Rockland
Scrub
Scrubby Flatwoods

All Images:

Rhynchosia cinerea
Copyright by: Shirley Denton
Rhynchosia cinerea
Copyright by: Shirley Denton
Rhynchosia cinerea
Copyright by: Shirley Denton