Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Remirea maritima Aubl.
Beachstar

Remirea maritima
Copyright by: Roger L. Hammer

Family: Cyperaceae

Group: Monocot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: Scattered in southeastern Florida, the West Indies, southern Mexico (Yucatan peninsula), Central America, South America and the Old World tropics.

Map of Florida Locations

State of Florida Status: Endangered

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Imperiled

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Comments: Visit our Natives For Your Neighborhood website for more information.

Synonyms: Cyperus pedunculatus.

Other data on Remirea maritima available from :

Remirea maritima has been found in the following 16 conservation areas :
Occurrence Native Status
Atlantic Dunes Park Present Native
Bill Baggs Cape Florida State Park Present Native
Blowing Rocks Preserve Present Native
Delray Beach Municipal Beach Present Native
Dr. Von D. Mizell-Eula Johnson State Park Present Native
Hobe Sound National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
Hollywood North Beach Regional Park Present Native
Hugh Taylor Birch State Park Present Native
John D. MacArthur Beach State Park Present Native
Loggerhead Park Present Native
Ocean Ridge Hammock Park Present Native
Radnor Beach Park Present Native
Red Reef Park Present Native
South Beach Park Present Native
St. Lucie Inlet Preserve State Park Present Native
Virginia Key Beach Park and Marine Stadium Present Native

Remirea maritima has been found in the following 4 counties :
Occurrence Native Status
Broward County Native
Martin County Native
Miami-Dade County Native
Palm Beach County Native

Remirea maritima has been found in the following habitat :
Beach Dune

All Images:

Remirea maritima
Copyright by: Roger L. Hammer
Remirea maritima
Copyright by: George D. Gann