Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Quadrella cynophallophora (L.) Hutch.
Jamaica caper-tree

Quadrella cynophallophora
Copyright by: Roger L. Hammer

Family: Capparaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Tree

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: Peninsular Florida, the West Indies, Mexico and Central America.

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Secure

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Comments: Visit our Natives For Your Neighborhood website for more information and images. For a digitized image of Elbert Little's Florida range map, visit the Exploring Florida website.

Synonyms: Capparis cynophallophora L., Capparis jamaicensis Jacq.

Other data on Quadrella cynophallophora available from :

Quadrella cynophallophora has been found in the following 47 conservation areas :
Occurrence Native Status
A.D. 'Doug' Barnes Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Atlantic Dunes Park Present Native, Cultivated Only
Attwood Addition, Indian Key Historic State Park Present Native
Bahia Honda State Park Present Native
Big Cypress National Preserve Present Native
Bill Baggs Cape Florida State Park Present Native
Biscayne National Park Present Native
Blowing Rocks Preserve Present Native
Blue Heron Hammock, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Bocilla Preserve Present Native
Cape Romano - Ten Thousand Islands Aquatic Preserve Present Native
Cayo Costa State Park Present Native
Collier-Seminole State Park Present Native
Crocodile Lake National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
Curry Hammock State Park Present Native
Dagny Johnson Key Largo Hammocks Botanical State Park Present Native
Deering Estate at Cutler Present Native
Delnor-Wiggins Pass State Park Present Native
Dove Creek Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Enchanted Forest Park Present Native
Everglades National Park Present Native
Great White Heron National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
Hobe Sound National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
J.N. Ding Darling National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
John D. MacArthur Beach State Park Present Native
John Pennekamp Coral Reef State Park Present Native
Key West National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
Kitchen Key
Lake San Pedro Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Lignumvitae Key Botanical State Park Present Native
Lignumvitae Key Botanical State Park, Klopp Tract Present Native
Long Key State Park Present Native
Mound Key Archaeological State Park Present Native
National Key Deer Refuge Present Native
Ocean Ridge Hammock Park Present Native
Oleta River State Park Present Native
Pine Island National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
Red Reef Park Present Native
Rookery Bay National Estuarine Research Reserve Present Native
Snake Creek Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
South Beach Park Present Native
Spanish River Park Present Native
St. Lucie Inlet Preserve State Park Present Native
Stump Pass Beach State Park Present Native
Ten Thousand Islands National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
Torchwood Hammock Preserve Present Native
Windley Key Fossil Reef Geological State Park Present Native

Quadrella cynophallophora has been found in the following 6 counties :
Occurrence Native Status
Collier County Native
Lee County Native
Martin County Native
Miami-Dade County Native
Monroe County (Keys) Native
Palm Beach County Native

Quadrella cynophallophora has been found in the following 6 habitats :
Coastal Berm
Coastal Rock Barren
Disturbed Upland
Maritime Hammock
Rockland Hammock
Shell Mound

All Images:

Quadrella cynophallophora
Copyright by: Roger L. Hammer
Quadrella cynophallophora
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley
Quadrella cynophallophora
Copyright by: Don & Joyce Gann
Quadrella cynophallophora
Copyright by: Roger L. Hammer
Quadrella cynophallophora
Copyright by: Wes Jurgens
Quadrella cynophallophora
Copyright by: George D. Gann
Quadrella cynophallophora
Copyright by: George D. Gann