Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Pterocaulon pycnostachyum (Michx.) Ell.
Blackroot

Pterocaulon pycnostachyum
Copyright by: Roger L. Hammer

Family: Asteraceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: Southeastern United States.

Map of Florida Locations

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Secure

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Comments: Visit our Natives For Your Neighborhood website for more information and images.

Synonyms: P. undulatum.

Other data on Pterocaulon pycnostachyum available from :

Pterocaulon pycnostachyum has been found in the following 84 conservation areas :
Occurrence Native Status
A.D. 'Doug' Barnes Park Present Native
Allapattah Flats Wildlife Management Area Present Native
Big Cypress National Preserve Present Native
Bill Sadowski Park Present Native
Black Creek Forest Present Native
Caloosahatchee Creeks Preserve Present Native
Caloosahatchee Regional Park Present Native
Cayo Costa State Park Present Native
Cedar Point Environmental Park Present Native
Cholee Park Present Native
Collier-Seminole State Park Present Native
Coral Pines Park Present Native
Coral Reef Park Present Native
Corkscrew Regional Ecosystem Watershed (CREW) Present Native
Corkscrew Swamp Sanctuary Present Native
County Line Scrub, Miami-Dade County Present Native
Cypress Knee Slough Preserve Present Native
Danforth Present Native
Deering Estate at Cutler Present Native
Dupuis Reserve Present Native
Eachus Pineland Present Native
Estero Bay Preserve State Park Present Native
Everglades National Park Present Native
Florida Atlantic University Ecological Site Present Native
Florida Panther National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
Fort Lauderdale Ex. Airport Gopher Tortoise Preserve Present Native
Fred C. Babcock-Cecil M. Webb Wildlife Management Area Present Native
Frenchman's Forest Natural Area Present Native
George N. Avery Pineland Present Native
Gold Coast Railroad Museum Present Native
Gomez Present Native
Goulds Pineland Present Native
Grassy Waters Preserve Present Native
Halpatiokee Regional Park Present Native
Hawk's Hammock Park Present Native
Hickey Creek Mitigation Park Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Hillsboro Pineland Natural Area Present Native
Hugh Taylor Birch State Park Present Native
Ingram Pineland Present Native
J.W. Corbett Wildlife Management Area Present Native
Jonathan Dickinson State Park Present Native
Juno Dunes Natural Area Present Native
Kiplinger Present Native
Koreshan State Historic Site Present Native
Larry and Penny Thompson Park Present Native
Long Key Natural Area & Nature Center Present Native
Loxahatchee River Natural Area Present Native
Loxahatchee Slough Natural Area Present Native
Ludlam Pineland Present Native
Luis Martinez United States Army Reserve Station, Richmond Pine Rocklands Present Native
Military Trail Natural Area Present Native
Miramar Pineland Present Native
National Key Deer Refuge Present Native
Navy Wells Pineland #39 Native
Ned Glenn Nature Preserve Present Native
Nixon Smiley Pineland Addition Present Native
Nixon Smiley Pineland Preserve Present Native
Okaloacoochee Slough State Forest, Okaloacoochee Slough Wildlife Management Area Present Native
Okaloacoochee Slough Wildlife Management Area - FWC, Okaloacoochee Slough Wildlife Management Area Present Native
Okeeheelee Park Present Native
Pal-Mar Present Native
Pal-Mar Natural Area Present Native
Pine Island Ridge Natural Area Present Native
Pine Ridge Sanctuary Present Native
Pine Shore Preserve Present Native
Prairie Pines Preserve Present Native
Quail Roost Pineland Present Native
Rockdale Pineland Present Native
Ron Ehman Park Present Native
Rookery Bay National Estuarine Research Reserve Present Native
Royal Palm Beach Pines Natural Area Present Native
Seabranch Preserve State Park Present Native
Seminole Wayside Park Present Native
Silver Palm Groves Present Native
Six Mile Cypress Slough Preserve Present Native
Sunny Palms Pineland Present Native
Tamiami Pineland Complex Addition Present Native
Tilton Present Native
Tradewinds Park & Stables Present Native
Tree Tops Park Present Native
Trinity Pineland Present Native
West Biscayne Pineland Present Native
Yellow Fever Creek Preserve Present Native
Zoo Miami Present Native

Pterocaulon pycnostachyum has been found in the following 10 counties :
Occurrence Native Status
Broward County Native
Charlotte County Native
Collier County Native
Glades County Native
Hendry County Native
Lee County Native
Martin County Native
Miami-Dade County Native
Monroe County (Keys) Native
Palm Beach County Native

Pterocaulon pycnostachyum has been found in the following 5 habitats :
Dry Prairie
Mesic Flatwoods
Pine Rockland
Scrubby Flatwoods
Wet Flatwoods

All Images:

Pterocaulon pycnostachyum
Copyright by: Roger L. Hammer
Pterocaulon pycnostachyum
Copyright by: James Johnson, 2014
In habitat, Miramar Pineland Natural Area,
Broward County, Florida
Pterocaulon pycnostachyum
Copyright by: Shirley Denton
Pterocaulon pycnostachyum
Copyright by: Shirley Denton
Pterocaulon pycnostachyum
Copyright by: Shirley Denton
Pterocaulon pycnostachyum
Copyright by: Shirley Denton