Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Pteridium pseudocaudatum (Clute) Hultén
Tailed bracken fern

Pteridium pseudocaudatum
Copyright by: George D. Gann

Family: Dennstaedtiaceae

Group: Pteridophyte

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: Eastern and central United States.

Map of Florida Locations

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Rare

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Comments: Visit our Natives For Your Neighborhood website for more information and images.

Synonyms: Pteridium aquilinum var. pseudocaudatum.

Other data on Pteridium pseudocaudatum available from :

Pteridium pseudocaudatum has been found in the following 62 conservation areas :
Occurrence Native Status
Arthur R. Marshall Loxahatchee National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
Big Cypress National Preserve Present Native
Bocilla Preserve Present Native
Caloosahatchee Creeks Preserve Present Native
Caloosahatchee Regional Park Present Native
Cayo Costa State Park Present Native
Collier-Seminole State Park Present Native
Corkscrew Regional Ecosystem Watershed (CREW) Present Native
Danforth Present Native
Daskas Present Native
Delray Oaks Natural Area Present Native
Doris Davis Forman Wilderness Preserve Natural Area Present Native
Dupuis Reserve Present Native
Enchanted Forest Park Present Native
Estero Bay Preserve State Park Present Native
Fakahatchee Strand Preserve State Park Present Native
Florida Atlantic University Ecological Site Present Native
Fred C. Babcock-Cecil M. Webb Wildlife Management Area Present Native
Frenchman's Forest Natural Area Present Native
Gomez Present Native
Grassy Waters Preserve Present Native
Halpatiokee Regional Park Present Native
Hattie Bauer Hammock Recorded as Present in Error
Hawk's Hammock Park Present Native
Hickey Creek Mitigation Park Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Hillsboro Pineland Natural Area Present Native
Hobe Sound National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
Hugh Taylor Birch State Park Present Native
J.W. Corbett Wildlife Management Area Present Native
John D. MacArthur Beach State Park Present Native
Jonathan Dickinson State Park Present Native
Juno Dunes Natural Area Present Native
Jupiter Ridge Natural Area Present Native
Kiplinger Present Native
Koreshan State Historic Site Present Native
Long Key Natural Area & Nature Center Present Native
Loxahatchee River Natural Area Present Native
Loxahatchee Slough Natural Area Present Native
Military Trail Natural Area Present Native
Okaloacoochee Slough State Forest, Okaloacoochee Slough Wildlife Management Area Present Native
Okaloacoochee Slough Wildlife Management Area - FWC, Okaloacoochee Slough Wildlife Management Area Present Native
Okeeheelee Park Present Native
Pal-Mar Present Native
Pal-Mar Natural Area Present Native
Peck Lake Park Present Native
Picayune Strand State Forest Present Native
Pine Island Ridge Natural Area Present Native
Prairie Pines Preserve Present Native
Rocky Point Hammock Recorded as Present in Error
Royal Palm Beach Pines Natural Area Present Native
Savannas Preserve State Park Present Native
Scrub Oak Park Present Native
Seabranch Preserve State Park Present Native
Seacrest Scrub Natural Area Present Native
Six Mile Cypress Slough Preserve Present Native
Tall Cypress Natural Area Present Native
Tilton Present Native
Tree Tops Park Present Native
Whispering Pines Hammock Preserve Recorded as Present in Error
Woodmont Natural Area Present Native
Yamato Scrub Natural Area Present Native
Yellow Fever Creek Preserve Present Native

Pteridium pseudocaudatum has been found in the following 9 counties :
Occurrence Native Status
Broward County Native
Charlotte County Native
Collier County Native
Hendry County
Lee County Native
Martin County Native
Miami-Dade County Native
Monroe County (Mainland) Native
Palm Beach County Native

Pteridium pseudocaudatum has been found in the following 9 habitats :
Disturbed Upland
Floodplain Forest
Floodplain Swamp
Hydric Hammock
Mesic Flatwoods
Mesic Hammock
Prairie Hammock
Strand Swamp
Wet Flatwoods

All Images:

Pteridium pseudocaudatum
Copyright by: George D. Gann