Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Psychotria tenuifolia Sw.
Shortleaf wild coffee

Psychotria tenuifolia
Copyright by: George D. Gann
In habitat, Everglades National Park, Florida

Family: Rubiaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Shrub

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: South Florida, the West Indies, Mexico and Central America.

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Secure

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Comments: Visit our Natives For Your Neighborhood website for more information and images.

Synonyms: P. sulzneri.

Other data on Psychotria tenuifolia available from :

Psychotria tenuifolia has been found in the following 94 conservation areas :
Occurrence Native Status
A.D. 'Doug' Barnes Park Present Native
Alice C. Wainwright Park Present Native
Arch Creek Addition Present Native
Arch Creek Park Present Native
Arthur R. Marshall Loxahatchee National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
Atlantic Dunes Park Present Native, Cultivated Only
Barley Barber Swamp Present Native
Big and Little George Hammocks Present Native
Big Cypress National Preserve Present Native
Bill Baggs Cape Florida State Park Present Native, Cultivated Only
Bill Sadowski Park Present Native
Blowing Rocks Preserve Present Native
Boystown Pineland Present Native
Caloosahatchee Creeks Preserve Present Native
Caloosahatchee Regional Park Present Native
Camp Owaissa Bauer Present Native
Castellow Hammock parcel 28 Present Native
Castellow Hammock parcel 31 Present Native
Castellow Hammock parcel 33 Present Native
Castellow Hammock Park Present Native
Coconut Creek Maple Swamp Natural Area Present Native
Collier-Seminole State Park Present Native
Corkscrew Regional Ecosystem Watershed (CREW) Present Native
Dagny Johnson Key Largo Hammocks Botanical State Park Reported
Deering Estate at Cutler Present Native
Doris Davis Forman Wilderness Preserve Natural Area Present Native
Dupuis Reserve Present Native
Everglades and Francis S. Taylor Wildlife Management Area Present Native
Everglades National Park Present Native
Fakahatchee Strand Preserve State Park Present Native
Fern Forest Nature Center Present Native
Florida Panther National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
Fred C. Babcock-Cecil M. Webb Wildlife Management Area Present Native
Frenchman's Forest Natural Area Present Native
Frog Pond/L-31 N Transition Lands Present Native
Fuchs Hammock Preserve Present Native
Grassy Waters Preserve Present Native
Greynolds Park Present Native
Halpatiokee Regional Park Present Native
Harden Hammock Present Native
Hattie Bauer Hammock Present Native
Hickey Creek Mitigation Park Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Highland Oaks Park Present Native
Hillsboro Pineland Natural Area Present Native
Hugh Taylor Birch State Park Present Native
Ives Estate Park Present Native
J.W. Corbett Wildlife Management Area Present Native
John D. MacArthur Beach State Park Present Native
Jonathan Dickinson State Park Present Native
Kendall Indian Hammocks Park Present Native
Kendalwood Present Native
Koreshan State Historic Site Present Native
LaBelle Nature Park Present Native
Lake Okeechobee Ridge Present Native
Long Key Natural Area & Nature Center Present Native
Loveland Hammock Present Native
Loxahatchee River Natural Area Present Native
Loxahatchee River-Lake Worth Creek Aquatic Preserve Present Native
Loxahatchee Slough Natural Area Present Native
Lucille Hammock Present Native
Luis Martinez United States Army Reserve Station, Richmond Pine Rocklands Present Native
Matheson Hammock Park Present Native
Meissner Hammock Present Native
Navy Wells Pineland #23 Present Native
Navy Wells Pineland #39 Native
Navy Wells Pineland Preserve Present Native
Nixon Smiley Pineland Addition Present Native
Nixon Smiley Pineland Preserve Present Native
Okaloacoochee Slough State Forest, Okaloacoochee Slough Wildlife Management Area Present Native
Okaloacoochee Slough Wildlife Management Area - FWC, Okaloacoochee Slough Wildlife Management Area Present Native
Peck Lake Park Present Native
Picayune Strand State Forest Present Native
Pine Island Ridge Natural Area Present Native
Pond Apple Slough Natural Area Present Native
R. Hardy Matheson Preserve Present Native
Red Reef Park Present Native
Rocky Point Hammock Present Native
Rookery Bay National Estuarine Research Reserve Present Native
Seabranch Preserve State Park Present Native
Secret Woods Nature Center Present Native
Silver Palm Hammock Present Native
Simpson Park Presumed Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
Six Mile Cypress Slough Preserve Present Native
South Dade Wetlands Present Native
Southern Glades Present Native
Sunny Palms Pineland Present Native
Tall Cypress Natural Area Present Native
Tamiami Pineland Complex Addition Present Native
Tradewinds Park & Stables Present Native
Tree Island Park Present Native
Tree Tops Park Present Native
Twin Rivers Present Native
Warbler Wetland Natural Area Present Native
Woodmont Natural Area Present Native

Psychotria tenuifolia has been found in the following 8 counties :
Occurrence Native Status
Broward County Native
Collier County Native
Hendry County
Lee County Native
Martin County Native
Miami-Dade County Native
Monroe County (Mainland) Native
Palm Beach County Native

Psychotria tenuifolia has been found in the following 15 habitats :
Coastal Berm
Dome Swamp
Floodplain Forest
Floodplain Swamp
Freshwater Tidal Swamp
Hydric Hammock
Maritime Hammock
Marl Prairie
Mesic Hammock
Pine Rockland
Prairie Hammock
Rockland Hammock
Shell Mound
Strand Swamp
Xeric Hammock

All Images:

Psychotria tenuifolia
Copyright by: George D. Gann
In habitat, Everglades National Park, Florida
Psychotria tenuifolia
Copyright by: Roger L. Hammer
Psychotria tenuifolia
Copyright by: George D. Gann
Psychotria tenuifolia
Copyright by: Steven W. Woodmansee
Psychotria tenuifolia
Copyright by: George D. Gann