Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Pseudogynoxys chenopodioides (Kunth) Cabrera
Mexican flamevine

Pseudogynoxys chenopodioides
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley

Family: Asteraceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Vine

Perennation: Perennial

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Not Native, Naturalized

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Comments: For more images, click on the USDA PLANTS and Atlas of Florida Vascular Plants links below.

Synonyms: Senecio confusus.

Other data on Pseudogynoxys chenopodioides available from :

Pseudogynoxys chenopodioides has been found in the following 7 conservation areas :
Occurrence Native Status
Alice C. Wainwright Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Castellow Hammock Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Dove Creek Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Not Native, Naturalized
Dupuis Reserve Present Not Native, Cultivated Only
Jonathan Dickinson State Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Milton E. Thompson Park Present Not Native, Cultivated Only
Tall Cypress Natural Area Present Not Native, Cultivated Only

Pseudogynoxys chenopodioides has been found in the following 5 counties :
Occurrence Native Status
Broward County Not Native, Naturalized
Lee County Not Native, Naturalized
Martin County Not Native, Naturalized
Miami-Dade County Not Native, Naturalized
Palm Beach County Not Native, Naturalized

Pseudogynoxys chenopodioides has been found in the following habitat :
Disturbed Upland

All Images:

Pseudogynoxys chenopodioides
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley
Pseudogynoxys chenopodioides
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley